Loading…
This event has ended. View the official site or create your own event → Check it out
This event has ended. Create your own
View analytic

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Tuesday, July 26
 

13:00

 
Wednesday, July 27
 

08:45

09:00

09:30

12:00

13:00

14:00

16:30

18:00

 
Thursday, July 28
 

08:45

09:00

Javnost: The Public. See their newest title now! Charles Wilson Sports Hall Changing landscape of funding for research in media and communications Quorn, Charles WilsonFILLINGClaudia Alvares • Peter Golding • Christina Holtz-Bacha • Helena Sousa • Slavko Splichal • Ilija Tomanić-Trivundža Children as Audiences LT2 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDKun Fu • Hee Jhee Jiow • Sun Sun Lim • Julian Lin • Peter Lunt • Ruhdan Uzun • Yuan Yuan Memory and Audiences G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDAleksandra Kubica • Sarah Maltby • Yearry Panji Setianto • Nurist Surayya Ulfa • Rosana Vivar • Asta Zelenkauskaite Community radio and social justice Bennett Link LT, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDHeather Anderson • Charlotte Bedford • Susan Forde • Janey Gordon • Lawrie Hallett • Maria Madalena Oliveira • Gita Zadnikar Establishing frameworks for discussion: New Theorising for Community, Alternative and Citizens Media LT3 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDCindy Cheung-Kwan Chong • Sasha Costanza-Chock • Stuart Davis • Arne Hintz • Pantelis Vatikiotis Activism and Civil Society in relation to media and communication Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson BuildingFULLBart Cammaerts • Kate Coyer • Lina Dencik • Anna Feigenbaum • Justin Schlosberg • Maria Soledad Segura • Silvio Waisbord Strategic communication and crisis management Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 3, Fielding Johnson South WingFILLINGRikke Bjerg Jensen • Teresa Sádaba • Patricia SanMiguel • Sami Siddiq • Joao Guilherme Casagrande Martinelli Lima Granja Xavier da Silva • Nadia Wasta Utami Being a (Connected) Citizen Woodhouse, Charles Wilson BuildingFILLINGJelena Dzakula • Cees Hamelink • Marta Iturrate • Changwook Kim • Minjoo Lee • Jhessica Reia • Alexandra Nutter Smith • Kate Zambon Collective Memory, Race and Identity 2, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDNour Halabi • Jonathan Henson • Jabulani Mnisi • Mthobeli Ngcongo • Michael Pickering • Leon Alick Salter Power, Media and the Environment LIB 1st Floor Library Seminar Room, David Wilson LibraryLIMITEDJo Bates • Natália Martins Flores • Bernhard Forchtner • Isaltina Maria de Azevedo Mello Gomes • Paula Goodale • Pietari Kaapa • Pieter Maeseele • Derek Moscato Feminisms and the Media LT1 EngineeringLIMITEDJessica Bain • Azeta Hatef • Jun Li • Xiaoqin Li • Galina I Miazhevich Film and Gender: Production, Representation and Reception LT2 EngineeringLIMITEDMargaretha Geertsema-Sligh • Skadi Liost • Gitiara Nasreen • Elizabeth Prommer • Wajiha Raza Rizvi Health Communication: Drawing from the Past and Looking to the Future Room 1, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDJames Alexander Forbes • SubbaRao M Gavaravarapu • Eliza Melissa Govender • Marjorie Kyomuhendo • Nancy Muturi • Suresh K Shanmughan Censorship and Surveillance 527 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDKARIN ASSMANN • DR CHANDRIKA KAUL • GIDEON KOUTS • BEATRICE MBOGOH • JUERGEN WILKE Media History and Theory 526 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDJOSTEIN GRIPSRUD • EPP LAUK • SABINA MIHELJ • JAMES STANYER • WANG YAN • HAKAN YUKSEL Images of Islam/ Muslims in World Media LG03 Attenborough TowerFULLSharifah Nurul Huda Alkaff • Abeer Khalid Alsaiari • Mohammad Raudy Gathmyr • Basyouni Hamada • Mubashar Hasan • Shah Nister Kabi Democracy as Highlighted by BRICS LT5 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDMuniz Sodre Cabral • Dmitry Gavra • viola milton • Kaarle Nordenstreng • Colin Sparks • Daya Thussu Global Mediated Mobilities LT8 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDTania Cantrell Rosas -Moreno • Colleen Connolly-Ahern • Daniela Dimitrova • Janet Kwami • Jia Lu • Ruth Mendum • Emel Ozdora • Karin Wilkins Citizen journalism and the construction of history in the making LT3 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDStuart Allan • Michael Bromley • Omar Al- Ghazzi • Kristoffer Holt • Inkyu Kang • Nareshchandra Rai Twitter & Journalism Performance Film Theatre, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDPeter Van Aelst • Yaron Ariel • Susana Herrera Damas • Vered Elishar-Malk • Michiel Johnson • Megan Knight • Steve Paulussen • Ibrahim Saleh • Miguel Moya Sánchez UNESCO Research Panel on Safety of Journalists LT2 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDGuy Berger • Basyouni Hamada • Thomas Hanitzsch • Jacqueline Harrison • Chris Paterson • Reeta Pöyhtäri • Mireya Marquez Ramirez • Albana Shala • Gayathry Venkiteswaran The Right to Communicate / Origenes del derecho a la información. Presente y futuro Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 2, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDLoreto Corredoira • Manuel Sánchez de Diego • Remedio Sánchez Ferriz • Rolando Guevara-Martínez Promoting Global Citizenship in a Digital World LRC 66 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDKiran Bhatia • Loli Campos • Efrat Daskal • Norman Landry • Marta Narberhaus Martinez • Manisha Pathak-Shela Identity of journalism 212 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDPaulo Frias • Helena Dias Lima • Michael B. Munnik • Roel Puijk • Sara Sampaio • Paul Stringer Theoretical Perspectives 528 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDJher • Friedrich Lothar Krotz • Christian Schwarzenegger • Murali Shanmugavelan • Tony Wilson Mediating the past: documented, remembered, forgotten and retold LT3 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDArno van der Hoeven • Sandra Jeppesen • Patrick Nehls • Dionysis Panos • Sue Pell • Kamilla Petrick • Ruth Sanz Sabido • Stella Theocharous • Caja C. Thimm • Pradip Thomas Narration and Memory Council Room 1 and 2, Fielding Johnson BuildingLIMITEDAnulika Agina • Vivian Hsueh-Hua Chen • Anders Høg Hansen • Barry King • Stijn Reijnders • Christina Sanko • Ryan Rui Yang Tan Global Media Giants and Media Power LTA 95 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDBenjamin J. Birkinbine • Chris Chavez • Scott Fitzgerald • Yu Hong • Gabriela Martínez • Victor Pickard How Has Information Society Been Imagined in China' The Dynamics of Informatization and the Future of Digital Socialism LTB 95 Theatre George Porter BuildingLIMITEDWu Changchang • Ji Deqiang • Han Dong • Qiu Linchuan • Wang Wei • Hong Yu • Zhao Yu Media representations of politics: What contribution, how much change? LT10 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDmaria jose canel • Julio Juárez-Gámiz • Philippe J. Maarek • Albert Mercadé • Cristina Perales • Amelia Aben Athar Olint Ramos • Dominic Wring Media freedom in post-authoritarian societies Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 1, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDJose A. Brambila • Florencia Enghel • Anke Fiedler • Marie-Soleil Frère • Katja Lehtisaari • Michael Meyen • Sarah Elizabeth Broughton Micova • Kerem Schamberger Theology, Theory & Media Ethics LT4 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDProf. Yoel Cohe • Dr. Carmen Fuente-Cob • Ms Yoke-Sim Gunaratne • Professor Shelton A. Gunaratne • Professor Victor Khroul • Prof. Isaac Nahon-Serfaty • Dr Priscila Vieira e Souza New Perspectives in research of Visual communication Sparkenhoe & Gascote, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDFernanda Elouise Budag • Anna Beatriz Lisboa de Vasconcelos • Thomas Wiedemann • Sunny Yoon

10:30

11:00

12:30

13:00

14:00

The BBC and Public Service Broadcast Quorn, Charles WilsonFULLPatrick Barwise • Bene Brevini • Jon Hardy • Sylvia Harvey • Bill Thompson Engaging Audiences in Public Debate LT2 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDRanjana Das • Joanna Doona • Javier Guallar • Annette Hill • Pere Masip • Carlos Ruiz • Albert Saez • Jaume Suau • Miguel Vicente Media Practices and Audiences G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDRaul Ferrer Conill • César Bárcenas Curtis • Yu-Peng Lin • Saadia Ishtiaq Nauman • Nelson Obinna Omenugha • María Consuelo Lemus Pool Social Media, Community Media? Activism on Social Media Platforms Bennett Link LT, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDAdilson Cabral • Ang Cao • Jairo Faria Guedes Coelho • Miranda Lai Yee Ma • Milena dos Santos Marra • Pedro Henrique Pereira dos Santos • Panayiota Tsatsou • Julie Uldam Social Movement Media and Causes for Change LT3 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDElizabeth Burrows • Kate Coyer • Ben Green • Anastasia Kavada • Dorothy Kidd • Caitlin Miles Changing Boundaries between Privacy and Publicness Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDBart Cammaerts • Lina Dencik • Antonis Gardikiotis • Natali Helberger • Rikke Bjerg Jensen • Eleni Kioumi • André Fagundes Pase • Eduardo Campos Pellanda • Jo Pierson • Thomas Poell Remembering and memorializing crises Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 3, Fielding Johnson South WingFULLManuela Farinosi • Pablo M. Flores • Daniela Grassau • jacob udo-udo jacob • Rikke Bjerg Jensen • Arto Kekkonen • Risto Kunelius • Alessandra Micalizzi • Soledad Puente • Anu Sirola • Katja Valaskivi Freedom of Expression and Its Limits 2, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDBernadine Jones • Dragana Lazic • Azwihangwisi Mufamadi • Azmat Rasul • Violeta Rodríguez Vargas The (de)politicization of environmental discourse and politics LIB 1st Floor Library Seminar Room, David Wilson LibraryLIMITEDEkaterine Basilaia • Joana Diaz-Pont • Anders Hansen • Pieter Maeseele • Yves Pepermans • Laurens Van der Steen Ethics in the digital society Woodhouse, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDJung-chun Asenath Chang • Concha Edo • Yu-Wei Hu • NIKITA KOTHARI • María T. Nicolás • Luiz Peres-Neto • lvira García de Torres Children and Gender Representations LT2 EngineeringLIMITEDHissa Majid Al-Sowaidi • Maryam Ghanim Al-Thani • Maria Cahill • Adriane Grumbein • Kyra Hunting • Ruchi Jaggi • Wajiha Rizvi • Muneera Al Thani • Buthaina Al Zaman Men and Masculinities LT1 EngineeringLIMITEDSarah Cardey • Chiung Hwang Chen • Debbie Ging • Shweta Sharma • Nathaniel Weiner HIV Sexual and Reproductive Health, and Disabilities in Media Room 1, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDTrevor Cullen • Neeraj Khattri • Yolanda Paul • Parichart Sthapitanonda • Ravindra Kumar Vemula Developments in Journalism History as a Profession 527 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDPROFESSOR CARLOS BARRERA • JAMES CURRAN • JULIO MONTERO DIAZ • EPP LAUK • MARIA A. PAZ-REBOLLO • F. SEGADO-BOJ Radio and Broadcasting Perspectives 526 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDAUDREY S. GADZEKPO • CHANDRIKA KAUL • PROFESSOR PETER PUTNIS • NELSON COSTA RIBEIRO Media Portrayals of Islam/Muslims and its Consequences LG03 Attenborough TowerFILLINGSamah Ahmed • Abida Eijaz • Mahmoud M. Galander • Bouziane Zaid Global media, cultural agendas and diplomacy LT5 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDAltug Akin • Karen Arriaza Ibarra • Luigi Di Martino • Miri Moon • Swapnil Rai • Naomi Sakr • Joseph Straubhaar Stability, Transition and Change: Dimensional Analysis of BRICS Journalists’ Views LT8 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDDimitri Gavra • Musawenkosi W. Ndlovu • Raquel Paiva • Svetlana Pasti • Jyotika Ramaprasad • Dmitry Strovsky • Herman Wasserman • Rui Ming Zhou Images Vs. Visibility LT2 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDStuart Allan • Defne Bilir • Kerry Philip Green • Oliver Hahn • Brystin Ivey • Stephen D McDowell • Cait McMahon • Mette Mortensen • Mark Pearson • Chris Peters • Azmat Rasul • Barbara Robinson • Gemma Sunnergren • Jolyon Sykes The Politics and Conundrums of Peace Journalism & Activism in Times of Intractable Conflict LT3 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDSevda Alankuş • Ece Algan • Erbaysal Filibeli • Tirşe Erbaysal Filibeli • Nazan Haydari • Yasemin İnceoglu • Beybin Kejanlioglu • Nurcay Turkoglu Worlds of Journalism Study: Journalistic Professional conceptions, political trust and vision of democracy Film Theatre, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDMartin Oller Alonso • Adriana Amado • Jesús Arroyave • José Luis Benítez • Rosa Berganza • Luigi Curini • Andrew Duffy • Sallie Hughes • Beate Josephi • Marie-Isabell Lohmann • Sergio Splendore • Sonia Virginia Copyright Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 2, Fielding Johnson South WingFILLINGSara Bannerman • Miguel Afonso Caetano • Mona Elswah • Lucas Vaccaro Logan • Rodrigo Cetina Presuel Policies and Methods in Youth Media Participation LRC 66 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDMichael Hoeschsmann • Sirkku Kotilainen • Mari Pienimäki • Stuart R. Poyntz • Julian Sefton-Green • Suvi Tuulia Törrönen • Kulveen Trehan Journalism technological change 212 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDGenevieve Bosah • Colin Porlezza • Dawn Wheatley • Andrew Paul White Mediated Publics 528 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDGita Bamezai • Okoth Fred Mudhai • Namita Nagpal • Hillel Nossek • Omolade Sanni • Nihil Thomas Titus Evaluating communication for sustainable development: issues and approaches LT3 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDMario Acunzo • Koushik Adhikari • Mohammad Ala-Uddin • Sarah Cardey • Elske van de Fliert • Heather Horst • Kendra Kattelmann • Vipul Khosla • Tanda Kidd • Erika Lindshield • Nancy Muturi • Jessica Noske-Turner • Susan Zies How are Public Service Media Fairing Beyond Europe? Garendon, Charles WilsonLIMITEDMasduki • César Bárcenas Curtis • Leen d’Haenens • Chen-Ling Hung • Barbara Thomass Sound-system Outer national - Building New Ways of Knowing From a Rich Tradition Council Room 1 and 2, Fielding Johnson BuildingLIMITEDJohn Benson • Brian D'Aquino • Julian Henriques • Leonardo Alvares Vidigal Growing Economic Inequality and Mediated Communication LTB 95 Theatre George Porter BuildingLIMITEDNúria Almiron • Andrea Grisold • Wayne Hope • Paschal Preston • Stephen Schifferes • Henry Silke • Henrik Theine The Political Economy of Media Powers in Africa LTA 95 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDChristian A. Chavez • Ashley Cordes • Jane Duncan • Nour Halabi • Geoff Ostrove New media, new politics and new parties LT10 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDLaura Alonso-Muñoz • Carolyn M. Byerly • Andreu Casero-Ripollés • Frederic Guerrero-Solé • Bengt Johansson • Abbas Malek • Silvia Marcos-García • Michael Oswald Journalism and media industries in post-authoritarian societies Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 1, Fielding Johnson South WingFILLINGTanner Cooke • Anke Fiedler • Dmitrii Gavra • Azeta Hatef • Emilie Tinne Lehmann-Jacobsen • Sarah Elizabeth Broughton Micova • Dmitry L. Strovsky Christian Virtual Communities LT4 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDProf. Maria Anikina • Dr Mary C. Kennedy • Professor Victor Khroul • Angela C S Marques • Dr Luis M. Sa Martino • Mr Sasha Scott Collective Memory and Visual Culture Sparkenhoe & Gascote, Charles Wilson BuildingFULLKristian Jeff Cortez Agustin • Denize Correa Araujo • Ana Ta¡s Martins Portanova Barros • Sandrine Boudana • Akiba Cohen • Paul Frosh • Yung-Ho Im

15:30

16:00

Generational Audiences G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDCeliana Azevedo • Hazel Collie • Udo Göttlich • Luise Heinz • Martin R. Herbers • Miguel Vicente Interpersonal relations in digital environments LT2 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDNan Feng • Dasol Kim • Sander de Ridder • Maite Soto • Chenta Sung • Wenhong Wang Indigenous Peoples, Media and Politics LT3 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDSylvia Blake • Marian Bredin • Susan Forde • Chen-Ling Hung • Tomoko Kanayama • Dorothy Kidd • Rob McMahon Video, Film and Participation in Community and Alternative Media Bennett Link LT, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDInbal Gitter Ben-Asher • Yasmin Careem • Tanja Dreher • Amir Har-Gil • Sandra Ristovska • Ana Lúcia Nunes de Sousa • Marguerite Waller • Kumari Wanigasundera • Padmasiri Wanigasundera UNESCO and Internet issues (Roundtable) Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDMariam Alkazemi • Guy Berger • Bart Cammaerts • Efrat Daskal • Lucia Jimenez-Iglesias • Melanie Dulond de Rosnay • Justin Schlosberg • Chikezie Emmanuel Uzuegbunam Media roles and media channels during crises Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 3, Fielding Johnson South WingFILLINGEmilia Rodrigues Araujo • Raul Ferrer Conill • jacob udo-udo jacob • Phnom Kleechaya • Catarina Sales Oliveira • Stuart Price • Charu Uppal Internet (Metrics) 2, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDDavid Elliot Berman • Oi Yan Chan • Ka Fai Cheung • Henry Chigozie Duru • Elisabetta Ferrari • Lei Guo • Jo Pierson • Rianka Singh • Clement Y K So • Ping Sun • Chikezie Emmanuel Uzuegbunam Science Journalism and News LIB 1st Floor Library Seminar Room, David Wilson LibraryLIMITEDMaria Anikina • Dorothee Arlt • Rony Armon • Ayelet Baram-Tsabari • Alexandra Georgakopoulou-Nunes • Sabrina Heike Kessler • Daniela Orr • Oliver Quiring • Markus Schäfer • Andreas M. Scheu Dating, Gender and the Media LT1 EngineeringLIMITEDFarah Azhar • Rachel Katz • Jessica Moorman • Shiyuan Wang • Nathaniel Weiner Schools, Students and Doing Gender LT2 EngineeringLIMITEDKyounghee An • Anna Khlusova • Pei-Wen Lee • Yun Liu • Eun Hee Nha • Nancy E. Worthington Health Risk Communication - Media Framing and Risk Perceptions Room 1, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDNermine Mourad Aboulez • Zahraa Badr • Mennat Allah Ehab • Mona Elswah • Nanna Engebretsen • SubbaRao M Gavaravarapu • Kate Holland • Kerry McCallum • Wai Sing Tsen • Ravindra Kumar Vemula • Sudershan R Vemula Media, Conflict and Protest 527 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDP Al Bakri Devadason • Jan Miessler • S. Negi • B. Poyraz • PROFESSOR PETER PUTNIS Memory, Representation and Media 526 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDMINE GENCEL BEK • THOMAS BIRKNER • MEIHUI LI • CHRISTIAN OGGOLDER • Dr NELSON COSTA RIBEIRO • Christian Schwarzenegger Media Ethics and Responsibility: An Islamic Worldview LG03 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDUmar Jibrilu Gwandu • Mohamed Kirat • Bushra Hameedur Rahman • Bushra Rahman • Sulieman Salem Saleh Interrogating Transnational Memory: An Actor - Centred Approach LT5 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDPawas Bisht • Alena Pfoser • Michael Pickering News media, conflict and the public interest LT8 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDAnke Fiedler • Marie-Soleil Frère • Savyasaachi Jain • Maria Karidi • Michael Meyen • Lubna Shaheen James Halloran Memorial Lecture: Jim Halloran and All That Jazz: It don't mean a thing if it ain't got that swing Garendon, Charles WilsonCees Hamelink Journalism Education in a Global Context: Results from a comparative study of journalism students across the globe LT2 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDPrandner Dimitri • Dan Jackson • Claudia Mellado • Andrés Scherman • Agnieszka Stępińska • Einar Thorsen Journalism Professionals: Practices and Challenges Film Theatre, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDSadia Jamil • Caitlin Marie Knight • Scott R. Maier • Tim P. Vos • Natacha Yazbeck The Spiral of Communication: Big Data Analysis on the Online News Title and Audience Reception in China LT3 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDKristian Jeff Agustin • Wing Lam Chan • Yi Ronald Ding • Seth Benjamin Henderson • Suk Fun Leung • Yu Leung NG • Dan Wang • XUAN XIE Lessons after 40 years of teaching Communication Law at the Journalism Schools/ Experiencias de 40 años de enseñanza universitaria del Derecho de la Información Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 2, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDMarisa Aguirre • Lucía Castellón • Loreto Corredoira • Remedio Sánchez Ferriz • María Teresa Nicolás Engaging Youth through Media Education LRC 66 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDLilit Debagian • Renira Rampazzo Gambarato • Laura Moorhead • Manisha Pathak-Shelat • Danilo Rothberg • Alexandra Bujokas de Siqueira • Anubhuti Yadav Journalism: Challenges to normative traditions 212 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDAndreas Anastasiou • Gilles Labarthe • Chris Paterson Power, Free Speech, and New Media 528 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDRegina Gloria Nunes andrade • Philipp Cass • Maria Concepcion Castillo Gonzalez • Friedrich Krotz • Jia Lu • Cibele Mariano Vaz de Macedo • Patrick Matbob • Evangelia Papoutsaki • Maria Elena Meneses Rocha Communication for development and social change in institutions and social movements: experiences and convergences LT3 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDAnastasia Kavada • Rafael Obregon • Paola Sartoretto • Thomas Tufte • Silvio Waisbord How is Public Service Media Fairing beyond Europe? Quorn, Charles WilsonMasduki • César Bárcenas Curtis • Leen d’Haenens • Chen-Ling Hung • Barbara Thomass Constructing the Self Council Room 1 and 2, Fielding Johnson BuildingLIMITEDJohn Benson • Andrea Lorenzo Gómez • Pei Huang • Tonny Krijnen • Peiyao Lin • Ayo Oyeleye Information, Money & Finance LTA 95 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDKonstantinos Dimolios • Aaron Heresco • Sophia Kaitatzi-Whitlock • Rachel O'Dwyer • Dwayne Roy Winseck Media Policy and Regulation LTB 95 Theatre George Porter BuildingLIMITEDMartin Becerra • Justin Francese • Rodrigo Gómez • Guillermo Mastrini • Elsa Costa Silva • John Sinclair Putting the Political in Communication and Media Research Woodhouse, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDJay G. Blumler • Christina Holtz-Bacha • Dominic Wring Memory, commemoration and communication in post-authoritarian societies Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 1, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDAltin Asanova • Anne Beier • Anastasia Grusha • Dmitry L. Strovsky • Elira Turdubaeva • Andrei Zavadski Collective Memory and Religious Identity LT4 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDProfessor Binod Agrawal • Dr Sunday O Alowode • Dr Sonja Andrew • Prof. Isaac Nahon-Serfaty • Mélodine Sommier History, Memory and visual media Sparkenhoe & Gascote, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDMegan Elizabeth Deas • Alexander Godulla • Yung-Ho Im • Cornelia Wolf • Weihua Wu • Yaping XU

17:30

18:00

 
Friday, July 29
 

08:45

09:00

Javnost: The Public. See their newest title now! Charles Wilson Sports Hall Changing Audiences for News G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDPaula Coruja • Sarah Moralejo da Costa • Alexander Godulla • Uwe Hasebrink • Nilda Jacks • Valquiria Michela John • Dulce Mazer • Maria Clara Monteiro • Daniela Schmitz • Laura Seligman • Vivi Theodoropoulou • Cornelia Wolf • Asta Zelenkauskaite Understanding Contemporary Audiences LT2 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDIngunn Hagen • Annette Hill • Yeran Kim • Koko Kondo • Peter Lunt • Priya Sasha Nayar • Usha Sidana Nayar • Govindaraju Periyasamy • Muthu Selvi Subburaj • Jose Luis Urueta Activism and Contemporary Movements LT3 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDSilvia Inés Molina y Vedia del Castillo • Anastasia Kavada • Dorismilda Flores Márquez • Mathieu O’ Neil • Cinzia Padovani • Ayse Fulya Sen Digital Cultures and New Platforms Bennett Link LT, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDKate Coyer • Arne Hintz • Tim Jordan • Vicki Mayer • Jane Regan • Victoria Elizabeth Stiegel Broadcasting in the Age of Convergence Woodhouse, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDAna Azurmendi Adarraga • Ya-Chi Chen • Yik Chan Chin • Hopeton Dunn • Alessandro D’Arma • Nan Lu • Maria Michalis • Mercedes Muñoz Saldaña • Dan Wang User Research and its Potential Policy Implications Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDYi-Hsuan Chiang • Catia Ferreira • Lauren Darm Furey • Carla Ganito • Sriram Kalyanaraman • Trisha T. C. Lin • Jamie Lyn Franco Loristo • Trang Pham • Jo Pierson • Helena Sousa • Tze Hern Yeo Organisational communication practices during crisis Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 3, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDJoanna Garcia • Janey Gordon • Yngve Benestad Hågvar • Kaori Hayashi • Rikke Bjerg Jensen • Maria Theresa Konow-Lund • Nobuyuki Okumura • Eva-Karin Olsson Contested Cultural Memories 2, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDKatherine Howells • Jacinta Maweu • Samantha Oliver • Seth Ouma • Ruth Sanz Sabido • Keren Tenenboim-Weinblatt Traditional, indigenous and non-Western environmental knowledge and experience LIB 1st Floor Library Seminar Room, David Wilson LibraryLIMITEDSibo Chen • Ming-Ying Lee • Pieter Maeseele • Maitreyee Mishra • Patrick Murphy Digital Communities and Activism LT2 EngineeringLIMITEDPrashanth Nandikoor Bhat • Ruchi Jaggi • Saachika Jain • Yowei Kang • Laura Moorhead • Kenneth C.C. Yang Gender (and) Politics LT1 EngineeringLIMITEDMercy Ette • Margaretha Geertsema-Sligh • Pekka Isotalus • Godwin Bassey Okon • Hyacinth Chimene Orlu-Orlu • Samantha C. Thrift Framing of Emerging and Re-emerging Global Health Concerns in the Media Room 1, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDZhuowen Dong • SubbaRao M Gavaravaraou • Kim Jihyung • Igor Sacramento • Sayyed Fawad Shah • Raquel Paiva Araujo Soares • Park Hyun Soon • Ravindra Kumar Vemula • Kim So Youn Public Opinion, Media and Environmental issues 527 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDCarlos Barrera • Mark Brewin • David Caminada • Pilar Dobon-Roux • Ashfara Haque • Dr NELSON COSTA RIBEIRO • Josep Maria Sanmarti Visual Propaganda: advertising and information 526 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDM. Louise Craven • Alexander R. Holt • Prof Epp Lauk • Anne Frances MacLennan • M. Patrick Wiggam Media, Representation and Islamic Identity LG03 Attenborough TowerFILLINGIslam Abdelkader Abdelkader Aboualhuda • Fitaha aini • Noureddine Miladi • Mohammed Musa • Barry Richards Historical and Theoretical perspectives LT5 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDTania Cantrell Rosas -Moreno • Deepti Ganapathy • Kai Hafez • Shani Horowitz-Rozen • Mei Li • Bruce Mutsvairo • Christian Pentzold • Shlomo Shpiro • Vivien Sommer Media Systems in the BRICS Countries LT8 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDPieter J Fourie • Liziane Soares Guazina • Zhengrong Hu • Kaarle Nordenstreng • Fernando Oliveira Paulino • B. P. Sanjay • Colin Sparks • Elena Vartanova A Very Social Media: Reconceptualising the Audiences' Roles and Journalists' Practices in a UGC LT2 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDEinar Thorsen • Glenda Cooper • Lisette May Johnston • Bronwyn Jones • Svenja Ottovordemgentschenfelde Emerging trends in journalism in South Asia: New face of news reporting in Pakistan’ s 2013 elections Film Theatre, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDKiran Hassan • Savyasaachi Jain • Sudeshna Roy • Muhammad Sulehria • Daya Kishan Thussu • Sahana Udupa Gender & Journalism education in the BRICS LT3 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDNagamallika Gudipaty • Deqiang Ji • Cláudia Lago • Mara Coelho de Souza Lago • Monica Martinez • Svetlana Pasti • Ylva Rodny-Gumede • Ravindra Kumar Vemula Freedom of Information and the Press Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 2, Fielding Johnson South WingFULLMiral Sabry EL Ashry • Sara Bannerman • Gabriel Kaplún • Sahil Koul • Peter Tiako Ngangum • Matias Ponce Lusophone Media and Communications Studies: Imperial Nostalgia or Transcontinental Communicative Space? Quorn, Charles WilsonLIMITEDJohn Downey • Moisés de Lemos Martins • Susana Salgado • Luís António Santos • Helena Sousa • Professor Annabelle Sreberny Developing Media Education for Teachers LRC 66 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDMinna Maria Koponen • Sirkku Kotilainen • Sara Pereira • Manuel Pinto Media Literacy: Concepts and Curricula Developments LRC 66 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDRonald Yi Ding • Tugba Asrak Hasdemir • Minna Maria Koponen • Normand Landry • Sara Pereira • Stuart Poyntz Making humanitarian news: Money -- Power and Boundaries 212 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDMel J. Bunce • Glenda Cooper • Martin Scott • Kate Wright Mediated Social Memory 528 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDBernard Emenyeonu • Lelia Rosalind Green • Donell Joy Holloway • Danny Schmidt • Christian Schwarzenegger • Yousuf Khalfan Al Shamsi • Jürgen Wilke Looking Forward by Looking Backwards: Nostalgia as an Agent of Change LT3 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDOmar Al- Ghazzi • Ekaterina Kalinina • Emily Keightley • Manuel Menke • Katharina Niemeyer The Global and the Local in Popular Culture Council Room 1 and 2, Fielding Johnson BuildingLIMITEDFrederik Dhaenens • Ningbi Feng • Hyun Hye Kim • Tonny Krijnen • Ho Yan Lam • Jiho Lee • Yun Liu • Kaarina Nikunen Political Economy and Media Discourses LTB 95 Theatre George Porter BuildingLIMITEDSarah J. Baker • Benedetta Brevini • Sylvia M. Harvey • Justin Lewis • Trish Morgan • John G. Sinclair The Political Economy of East Asian Media LTA 95 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDShu-Fei Chang • Eunkyoung Choi • Peichi Chung • Wan-Wen Day • Hsiao-wen Lee • Jinah Seol • ken wang Looking at traditional and new media logics LT10 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDYaron Ariel • Dorothee Arlt • Ruth Avidar • Seon Gi Baek • María José Canel Crespo • Vered Elishar-Malka • Carmen Maria Robles López • Rousiley Celi Moreira Maia • Rocío Zamora Medina • Eun Hee Nha • Vanessa Veiga de Oliveira • Jason Stamm • Dana Weimann-Saks • Jihye Woo Memory, commemoration and communication in post-authoritarian societies Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 1, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDAlexandru I. Carlan • Malina Ciocea • Jolanta A. Drzewiecka • Dragana Lazic • Katja Lehtisaari • Elira Turdubaeva Religion, Story-telling & Music LT4 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDMr Zamiyat Abubakar • Mr Ahlam Al Bannai • Prof Mohammed Firoz • Dr Jacob Udo-Udo Jacob • Dr Happy Jeji • Dr Mary Kennedy • Mr Kenechukwu Nwagbo • Ms Jennifer S.Carlberg • Ms Seema Firoz Sangra Film and Visual culture Sparkenhoe & Gascote, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDYao Guo • Yung-Ho Im • MINKYUNG KANG • Nadini de Almeida Lopes • Fahad Mahmood • Fab¡ola Paes de Almeida Tarapanoff • Jihye Woo • Sunny Yoon

10:30

11:00

12:30

13:00

14:00

Peace Journalism and Peace Building: Theory and Practice for the 21st century (session dedicated to the memory of Professor Majid Tehranian) Quorn, Charles WilsonLIMITEDRobert Hackett • Wilhelm Kempf • Lea Mandelzis • Dov Shinar • Steven Youngblood Challenges for Audience Research LT2 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDAnnette Hill • Hui-Wen Liu • José Luis Piñuel • Jiashuo Qin • Miguel Vicente • Brita Ytre-Arne Minorities as Audiences G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDBronwyn Elizabeth Beatty • Nissim Katz • Hillel Nossek • Burak Ozcetin • Kerli Kirch Schneider • Ilya Revianti Sudjono-Sunarwinadi Community Communication in Times of Convergence LT3 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDAlejandro Barranquero • Sergio Villanueva Baselga • Adilson Vaz Cabral Filho • DeeDee Halleck • Andrea Meyer Medrado • Cinthya Pires Oliveira • Laura Bernés Saura • Salvatore Scifo • Renata Da Silva Souza Memory, Media and Communities Bennett Link LT, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDChiara Saez Baeza • Janey Gordon • Sam Howard • Karen Jeffreys • Mary Elizabeth Lange • Daniel H. Mutibwa • Jim Rcyzek • Charlotte M Ryan • Rachna Sharma Problematic Usages of ICTs Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDVivian Hsueh-Hua Chen • Kate Coyer • Ranjana Das • Li Li • Sonia Livingstone • Anne Mollen • Jeremy Ong The Case for Internet Policy? Woodhouse, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDMaximilian Hoesl • Ronja Kniep • Robin Mansell • Anirban Mukhopadhyay • Luis M Martinez and Carlos Fuentes Ochoa • Satyabrata Paul • Julia Pohle • Melanie Dulong de Rosnay • Mauro Santaniello Representations and refugees Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 3, Fielding Johnson South WingFULLEva Bognar • M. Selcan Kaynak • Maria Theresa Konow-Lund Popular Culture and Mnemonic Practices Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 1, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDDaiani Ludmila Barth • Lauriane Guillou • Abdul Rahiman • Wajiha Raza Rizvi • Barbie Zelizer ESN-Law Section Joint Panel Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 2, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDOpey Akanbi • Sylvia Blake • Maria O’ Brien • Francesca Musiani • Revati Prasad • Rodrigo Cetina Presuel Media discourses on the COPs and IPCC reports LIB 1st Floor Library Seminar Room, David Wilson LibraryLIMITEDDorothee Arlt • Kathleen Buer • Suzanne de Cheveigne • Gaston Cingolani • Katherine Duarte • Gøril Borgen Eide • Miki Kawabata Gender, Development and Media LT2 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDSarah Cardey • Graham Clarkson • Peter Dorward • Mercy Ette • Chris Garforth • Margaretha Geertsema-Sligh • Carolina Oliveira Matos • Isah Emmanuel Momoh • Nefi Ainesi Wole-Abu Giving Voice to the Voiceless LT1 EngineeringLIMITEDFarah Azhar • Jessica Bain • Jessalynn Keller • Kaitlynn Mendes • Jessica Ringrose • Melike Aslı Sim Accounting for Gender and Culture in Health Communication and Services Room 1, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDSatarupa Dasgupta • Charles Euichul Jung • Londeka Shereen Mbewe • Raquel Paiva • Yolanda Paul Media and Representation 527 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDK. CUMMINS • K. McPHERSON • PETER PUTNIS • SANTOSH TEWARI • PROFESSOR JUERGEN WILKE Memory, Commemoration and Media 526 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDANDREW FOX • DR CHANDRIKA KAUL • SIGRUN LEHNERT • BIANCA MITU • RICHARD RUDIN • KAYA ALICE DE WOLFF Relevance of Islamic Tenets to Contemporary Communication Models LG03 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDAzza Osman AbdelazizThe • Nermeen Nabil Alazrak • Mai El-Nawawy • Mahmoud M. Galander Africa, Media and Globalization – Independent or Imperialised? LT8 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDSuzanne Franks • Winston Mano • Chris Paterson • Herman Wasserman • Kate Wright News media and narratives of conflict and control LT5 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDMaría José Aragonés • Rodrigo Araya • Leo Eko • Lea Cristina Hellmueller • Karen Arriaza Ibarra • Anna Popkova • Muhammad Ehab Rasul • Susana Sampaio-Dias Media Strives in Human Issues LT2 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDMariadel Carmen • Mónica Codina • Heba Metwally Ibrahim • Uma Shankar Pandey • Heba Mohamed Shafik • Mary Weinstein • Jaclyn Winkelman The Past: Reconciliation Vs. Remapping Film Theatre, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDDavid Dankly Gyimah • Seongbin Hwang • Nissim Katz • David Levin • Frank Louis Rusciano • Stefanie Trümper ‘Travesty of Justice’ in media LT3 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDValerie Cooper • Roselyn Du • Ningbi Feng • Sallie Hughes • Jung Woo Jang • Hyun Hye Kim • Eloisa Klein • Mireya Marquez Ramirez • Arthur Raney • Azmat Rasul • Billy Sarwono Teacher Training to Promote Media Education LRC 66 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDJose Azevedo • Priscila Berger • Ingrid Forsler • Dan Yngve Jacobsen • Sirkku Kotilainen • Margarida Marques • Susana Neves • Isabel Pereira • Renata Silva Television production 212 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDAna Alacovska • Alejandra Castaño-Echeverri • Roel Puijk • Sergio Splendore Science, Environment, Disasters 528 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDYah-Huei Hong • Corinna Lüthje • Arko Olesk • Jin-Woo Park • Andreas M. Scheu • Jing Wang • Xuan Wang Theorizing communication for social change LT3 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDMariekie Burger • Thomas Leigh Jacobson • Ullamaija Kivikuru • Víctor Manuel Marí • Srinivas Melkote • H.Leslie Steeves • Pradip Thomas • Arpan Yagnik Fan Identities Council Room 1 and 2, Fielding Johnson BuildingLIMITEDNamarta-Joshi • Jennifer Bell • Nahi Hong • Miaoju Jian • Tonny Krijnen • Lothar Mikos Diversity, audiovisual industries and audiences LTB 95 Theatre George Porter BuildingLIMITEDLuis Alfonso Albornoz • Miranda Campbell • Joonseok Choi • Jose-Carlos Lozano • Jan Miessler • Helena Sousa New Media Production and Concentration LTA 95 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDBenedetta Brevini • Peichi Chung • Dal Yong Jin • Aphra Kerr • Anna Ozimek New hints on media and power relationships LT10 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDIñaki Garcia-Blanco • Ruth Garland • Nikolaus Jackob • Julio Juárez-Gámiz • Twange Kasoma • Maria Kyriakidou • Greg Pitts • Oliver Quiring • Christian Schemer • Rod Tiffen • Marc Ziegele Media Images of Islam LT4 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDDr Aalia Ahmed • Dr Sameera T. Ahmed • Dr. Carmen Fuente-Cobo • Ms. Kajalie S. Islam • Dr Malik Khalid • Mr Irfan Raja 'The Communication Histories Project' Garendon, Charles WilsonLIMITEDAnonpko Julien Adjue • Eric Agbessi • Carlos Barrera • Daniel Biltereyst • Philippe Bonfils • Nico Carpentier • Simon Dawes • Michael Harnischmacher • Alan Ouakrat • Christian Pradie • Daniel Raichvarg Trauma, memory and resistance in visual communication Sparkenhoe & Gascote, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDNamarta-Joshi • Bora Ataman • Paul Frosh • Priscila Pilatowsky Go¤i • Ranbir Singh • Bar €oban

15:30

16:00

Audience Business Meeting G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDPeter Lunt Comics and Genre Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 1, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDCitlaly Aguilar Campos • Ira Erika Franco • Peter J. Roccia • Vinicius Pedreira Barbosa da Silva Community Communication Business Meeting Bennett Link LT, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDAdilson Cabral • Susan Forde • Arne Hintz Communication Policy and Technology Business Meeting Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDJo Pierson Crisis Communication Business Meeting 528 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDRikke Bjerg Jensen Digital Divide Business Meeting 212 Attenborough TowerLIMITED Diaspora and Media Business Meeting 526 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDUmi Khattab • Sudeshna Roy • Sofia Cavalcanti Zanforlin Communication and Social Change 2, Attenborough TowerFILLINGStephen Chikate • Sophie Dambe • Carolina Echavarría • Leah Ferentinos • Vladimir Figueroa • Omar Al- Ghazzi • Tannecia James • Susan Kadimah • Dorothy Kidd • James Losey • Dorismilda Flores Márquez • Mio Matsuoka • Katsusuke Niwa • Ana Orjuela • Yoko Sasaki • Chrishane Williams Environment, Science and Risk Communication Business Meeting LTB 95 Theatre George Porter BuildingLIMITEDDorothee Arlt • Anders Hansen • Pieter Maeseele Ethics of Society and Ethics of Communication Business Meeting LT1 EngineeringLIMITED Women’s Right to communicate and the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) Quorn, Charles WilsonLIMITEDCarolyn Byerly • Anita Gurumurthy • Lisa McLaughlin • Aimée Vega Montiel • Gitiara Nasreen • Katharine Sarikakis Gender and Communication Business Meeting LT1 EngineeringLIMITED Global Media Policy Business Meeting LG03 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDGerard Goggin Health Communication and Change Business Meeting LRC 66 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITED History Business Meeting 527 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDDR CHANDRIKA KAUL Islam and Media Business Meeting LT4 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDBasyouni Hamada The External Image of Africa: Conclusions from the New Research Anthology LT5 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDMel Bunce • Olatunji Ogunyemi • Chris Paterson • Martin Scott • Ludek Stavinoha • Kate Wright Transparency, a Global Value? Theoretical and Empirical Perspectives LT8 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDStuart Allan • Kalyani Chadha • Iñaki Garcia-Blanco • Michael Koliska • Jane B. Singer Audience Online Film Theatre, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDYoung-Gil • Heather Anderson • Valerie Belair-Gagnon • Surbhi Dahiya • Nicholas Frisch • Nissim Katz • Sook-Jung Lee • Lluïsa Llamer • Pere Masip • Miquel Peralta • Carles Ruiz • Jaume Suau International Reporting: Cases and Values LT10 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDIngrid Bachmann • Bart Cammaert • Banu Dağtaş • Brooks DeCillia • Oliver Hahn • César Jimenez-Martínez • Ibrahim Saleh • Florian Stalph • Joao Carlos Vieira-Magalhães Methodological difficulties encountered in global surveys (Worlds of Journalism Study) LT2 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDMartin Oller Alonso • Thomas Hanitzsch • Jyotika Ramaprasad • Terje Skjerdal “The Visual Politics of War” book launch of 2016 LT3 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDKerry Green • Thomas Knieper • María Teresa Nicolás • Azmat Rasul • Ibrahim Saleh Law Business Meeting Woodhouse, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDLoreto Corredoira Radio and Television in Media Education Room 1, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDAfricanus Lewil Diedong • KM Taj-Biul Hasan • Catalina Iordache • Chun Wei Daniel Lin • Manuel Pinto • Mary Wachuka Wambaria Media Production Analysis Business Meeting Garendon, Charles WilsonLIMITED Mediated Communication, Public Opinion and Society Business Meeting LIB 1st Floor Library Seminar Room, David Wilson LibraryLIMITEDCorinna Lüthje • Hillel Nossek Participatory Communication Business Meeting LT3 Attenborough Tower Participatory Communication Research LT3 Attenborough TowerLIMITED Coping with new paradigms, distribution platforms and segmentation Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 3, Fielding Johnson South WingFULLLeo Van Audenhove • Jo Bardoel • Jairo Faria Guedes Coelho • Julie Mejse Münter Lassen • Kênia Beatriz Ferreira Maia • Maria Michalis • María Madalena Costa Oliveira • Fernando Oliveira Paulino • Patricia Ortega Ramirez Popular Culture Business Meeting Sparkenhoe & Gascote, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITED Political Economy Business Meeting Council Room 1 and 2, Fielding Johnson BuildingLIMITED Political Communication Research Business Meeting LTA 95 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDmaria jose canel • Christina Holtz-Bacha • Bengt Johansson • Julio Juárez-Gámiz Post-Socialist, Post-Authoritarian Business Meeting Peter Williams Lecture Theatre, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITED Framing Religion News LT1 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDMr Jason Baguia • Ms Amy Catherine Beard • Ms Ann Dinges • Professor Victor Khroul • Mr Ole Krogsgaard • Ms Muthoki Mumo • Professor Maria Anikina for Session • Mr Mao Wei

17:30

20:00

 
Saturday, July 30
 

08:45

09:00

Javnost: The Public. See their newest title now! Charles Wilson Sports Hall Media and Journalism in Japan: Past and Present Quorn, Charles WilsonLIMITEDMITANI Fumie • YOSHIMOTO Hideko • NAGAI Kentaro • TAKAHASHI Toshie Audience Research and Online Spaces G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDWarren Allen • Silvia Blas • Elsa Moreno • Sushobhan Yeshwant Patankar • Idoia Portilla • Alexander Rihl • Miguel Vicente • Claudia Wegener • Asta Zelenkauskaite Kid stuff? Educational Aspects of Comics and Cartoons Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 1, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDSara Al-Nassr • Sanabelle Ebrahim • Levi Obonyo • Kauthar Odwan • Mikhail Peppas • Sergio Sánchez Sánchez Building Capacity and Impact in the Community Sector Bennett Link LT, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDLucia Calderon • Tanja Dreher • Kerrie Foxwell-Norton • Erica Jones • Jane VB Regan • Salvatore Scifo • Brian Robert Semujju Moving Memories: Remembering and Reviving in a Mediated World LT3 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDLyndsey Boutin • Tamar Katriel • Rafael Alacórn Medina • Christian Pentzold • Lorenzo Zamponi The Internet and Social Inclusion Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDLeo Van Audenhove • Gerard Goggin • Dakota Horn • Aphra Kerr • Luciano Morganti • Francesca Musiani • Julia Pohle • Arul Chib and Tatjana Todorovic Participatory and social media during crisis Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 3, Fielding Johnson South WingFULLElsebeth Frey • Harald Hornmoen • Colin John McInnes • Chinna Natesan • Zeny Sarabia Panol • Sandhya Rao • Paul Reilly • Charlotte Singleton • Yimei Zhu Digital Divide: The Regional Dimensions Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 2, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDJoão Miguel Aguiar • José Azevedo • Pedro Campos • Brahim Kermia • Uma Shankar Pandey • Niranjana Prem • Fabio Senne • Babacan Taşdemir Diasporas and Immigrants in Europe 526 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDDavid Kimutai Cheruiyot • Elisabeth Eide • Katja Kaufmann • Umi Khattab • Koen Leurs Radio Negotiations of Diversity 527 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDGurvinder Aujla-Sidhu • Gloria Khamkar • Katie Moylan • Sudeshna Roy • Sofia Cavalcanti Zanforlin Media Activism and Contentious Politics 2, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDJo Bates • Sasha Costanza-Chock • Andrew Cox • Sukaina Musbah Ehdeed • Elisabetta Ferrari • Misook Lee • Tetyana Lokot • Kamilla Petrick • Prabhjot Kaur Sohal Media discourses on Energy LIB 1st Floor Library Seminar Room, David Wilson LibraryLIMITEDDorothee Arlt • Anders Hansen • Huiping Huang • Pieter Maeseele • Julian Matthews • Mira Rochyadi-Reetz Ethical Challenges around the world I Woodhouse, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDManuel Sanchez De Diego • Oulai Marc Bertrand Goué • Margaret Nassuna Jjuuko • Richard Shafer • Elvira Garcia De Torres • Manasvini Madhubhashini Yogi Gender and Memory Constructions LT2 EngineeringLIMITEDMehita Iqani • Nithila Kanagasabai • Sadia Mir • Anne O’Brien • Christina Maria Paschyn • Kulveen Trehan Reclaiming Women’s Histories LT1 EngineeringLIMITEDRosemary Chikafa • Maria Jose Gamez Fuentes • Rebeca Maseda Garcia • Margaretha Geertsema-Sligh • Mehita Iqani • Jilly Boyce Kay • Laura Castillo Mateu • Kaitlynn Mendes Health content sourcing, framing and new theoretical dimensions Room 1, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDSarah Cardey • Nanna Engebretsen • Barbara Ann Rowlands • Stefania Vicari • Olaf H. Werder New Media and Muslims/non -Muslims Dialogue LG03 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDNaglaa Fahmy Elgammal • Fatma Elzahraa Mohamed Elsayed • Mahmoud M. Galander • Walid Sayed Hamed • Rachmah Ida • Laurens de Rooij New Media and Nostalgia LT8 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDChika Anyanwu • Ayse Binay Kurultay • Manisha Mishra Transnational patterns, flows and identities LT5 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDCaroline Bouchard • Naren Chitty • Arshpreet Kaur Grewal • Karen Arriaza Ibarra • Mei Li • Celina Navarro • Emili Prado • Barbara Thomass Journalism Education in the BRICS LT2 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDAnthea Garman • Ke Guo • Claudia Lago • Maria Lukina • Sonia Virginia Moreira • Kaarle T Nordenstreng • Chen Peiqin • B.P. Sanjay • Elena Vartanova New Media, New Audiences & New Challenges LT3 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDAlessio Cornia • Tobias Eberwein • GaliyaZhunusovna Ibrayeva • Michal Kus • Rasmus Kleis Nielsen • Colin Porlezza • Fergal Quinn • Roberta Fiske Rusciano • Annika Sehl • Sergio Splendore • Zhuang XIONG The Challenges between Journalism & Education Film Theatre, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDSurbhi Dahiya • Andrew Duffy • Yowei Kang • Nancy Lu Nan • Haiyan Wang • Kenneth C. C Yang Video Games as Tools in Education LRC 66 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDDaniel Aranda • Judith Clares • Conceicao Costa • Henrike Friedrichs • Sara Henriques • Silvia Martinez-Martinez • Sumit Narula • Morgan Clark O’Brien • Jordi Sanchez-Navarro • Sandra Sanz • Carla Sousa Film/drama production 212 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDStephen Andriano-Moore • Paulo Frias • Jetta Marjatta Huttunen • Swapnil Rai New Media technology Assessment 528 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDMyojung Chung • Susanne Eichner • Jacob Groshek • James E. Katz • Azi Lev-On • Elizabeth Prommer • Edson C. Tandoc • Franziska Thiele • Jill Walsh New Mediatechnology Assessment 528 Ken Edwards BuildingSusanne Eichner • Jacob Groshek • James E. Katz • Azi Lev-On • Elizabeth Prommer • Franziska Thiele • Jill Walsh Participatory communication in the promotion of democracy, citizens’ rights and identity politics LT3 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDJonas Agerbaek • Florencia Enghel • RAN JU • Joe F Khalil • Claudia Lopes • Kerry McCallum • Sharath Srinivasan • Lisa Waller Participatory Communication online (1) LT2 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDThoo Chuah • Dennis Friess • Mengjun Guo • Ranran He • Thomas Leigh Jacobson • Pablo Porten-Cheé Taking Stock of PSM values of diversity, plurality, and inclusion LT4 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDMaria Ắngeles García Asensio • Jo Bardoel • Francisco Rui Cádima • Luis Oliveira Martins • Carlos Aguilar Paredes • Lydia Sánchez • Helena Sousa Popular Drama & Memory Council Room 1 and 2, Fielding Johnson BuildingLIMITEDClarice Greco Alves • Josh Carney • Lauren Eva Dyll-Myklebust • Pier Paolo Frassinelli • Barry King • Maria Immacolata Vassallo de Lopes • Ruth Teer-Tomaselli Communications and Neoliberalism LTB 95 Theatre George Porter BuildingLIMITEDLee Artz • Benjamin J. Birkinbine • Ciara Graham • Bill Grantham • Toby Miller • Brice Nixon • Henry J. Silke • Shin Joung Yeo The Political Economy of Digital Media and News LTA 95 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDPeichi Chung • Thomas F. Corrigan • Stefan Gadringer • Nancy Lu Nan • Svenja Ottovordemgentschenfelde • Colin Sparks • Sergio Sparviero • Haiyan Wang • Huang Yu Why do politicians use social media the way they do? Looking for explanations LT10 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDUli Bernhard • Marco Dohle • Jessica Einspänner-Pflock • Bengt Johansson • Ole Kelm • Björn Klein • Brieuc Lits • René Seidenglanz • Caja C. Thimm National identity and historical memory in media Sparkenhoe & Gascote, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDJohnny Alam • Dieer Liao • Ting-Ying Lin • Gordon Hoitin So • Peinan Wang • Weihua Wu

10:30

11:00

IAMCR special session: Urban Communication Today Quorn, Charles WilsonLIMITEDNico Carpentier • Cees Hamelink • Urban Communication Foundation representative(s) • Aimée Vega • Olesya Venger Noise of The Past Film Theatre, Attenborough TowerLIMITED Grasping the Future, Linking the Past: Media ethnographic approaches to new media use in Sub-Saharan Africa G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDHilde Arntsen • Ylva Ekström • Ardis Storm-Mathisen • Thomas Tufte • Jo Helle Valle Social and Cultural Interactions in Comics Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 1, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDAlejandra Patricia Gómez Cabrera • Edna Nelly Becerril Lerin • Levi Obonyo • Peter J. Roccia Governance and Policy Structures – International Experiences Bennett Link LT, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDAndrew Ó Baoill • Mary Christabel Dalima • Lawrie Hallett • Anne O’Brien • Mohammad Careem Rasmin • S M Shameem Reza • Thushyanthy Velayutham Powerful Times: Cultural Memories of Nonviolent Struggles LT3 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDRed Chidgey • Colin Bruce Harvey • Anna Reading Governance, Normativity and Neoliberalism Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDLeo Van Audenhove • Jelena Dzakula • Suzanne Temwa Harris • Indrek Ibrus • Peter Lunt • Damian Tambini Different Faces of African Diasporas in Media 526 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDMaha Bashri • Michele Gonnelli • Koen Leurs • Adeyemi Obalanlege • Sudeshna Roy Theorizing Diasporas in the Media 527 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDRukhsana Ahmed • Chun-Fu Chen • Hsin-Yi Lin • Christine L. Ogan • Cecilia Uy-Tioco • Sofia Cavalcanti Zanforlin Emerging Scholars Network Business Meeting 2, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDFrancesca Musiani • Sandra Ristovska Visual representations of the environment LIB 1st Floor Library Seminar Room, David Wilson LibraryLIMITEDLee Ahern • Pat Brereton • Tom Buurman • Colleen Connolly-Ahern • Anders Hansen • Eugenia Lee New Journalism and new ethics rules, the evolution of the principles Woodhouse, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDy Concha Edo Bolós • Mónica Codina • Ben-Hur Demeneck • Joaquim Fidalgo • María Teresa Nicolás Gavilán • Xavier Ramon • Elvira Garcia De Torres Gender, Popular, Culture & Memory Council Room 1 and 2, Fielding Johnson BuildingLIMITEDSofie Van Bauwel • Niall Patrick Brennan • Frederik Dhaenens • Deborah Philips • Florian Vanlee Media Constructions of Gender LT2 EngineeringLIMITEDChetna Bhatia • Kathy Doherty • Paulina Gomez-Lorenzini • Allison Harvey • Claudia Labaraca • Koen Leurs • William Porath • Madhu Deep Singh • Enrique Vergara • Nancy E. Worthington Something Old, Something New: Wedding Cultures, Gender and Screen Media in the Twenty-First Century LT1 EngineeringLIMITEDClaire Jenkins • Jilly Boyce Kay • Andrea Press • Helen Wood Mental Health Communication Room 1, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDPamela Alvarez • Sarah Cardey • Pablo M. Flores • SubbaRao M Gavaravarapu • Kate Holland • Humberto Marín • Soledad Puente • Michael Uv Westerlund Islam, Press Freedom and Democratization LG03 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDMian Muhammad Asim • Basyouni Hamada • Noureddine Miladi International Communication Business Meeting LT8 Bennett BuildingLIMITED Journalism and Market Dynamics LT3 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDSigurd Allern • Charles Almeida • Richard Fletcher • Sophie Elizabeth Knowles • Rasmus Kleis Nielsen • Ester Pollack • Steve Schifferes • Karin Wahl-Jorgensen • Chuanli Xia Reloading Metaphor and Memory in Journalism LT2 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDSandra Banjac • Micky Brada • Irene Broer • Jens SE Cavallin • Judith Lohner • Irene Neverla • Frank Louis Rusciano • Stefanie Trümper Media Education Research Business Meeting LRC 66 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDSirkku Kotilainen Investigative Sports Journalism: Sources and Power Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 3, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDMireya Marquez Ramirez • Vivi Theodoropoulou • Rojas Torrijos • Ondrej Trunecka Linking Sports, Media and Sporting Events to Culture and Environment Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 2, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDAlina Bernstein • Anders Graver Knudsen • Professor Paula Puhl • Timothy Robeers • David Rowe • Roberto Tietzmann Production analysis: success, innovation and identity 212 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDMiao Huang • Isabelle Krebs • Michael B. Munnik • Björn Von Rimscha • Gabriele Siegert • Christoph Sommer • Jeremy Vachet • Marcel Verhoeven Sports, Love, and Media 528 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDFokiya Akhtar • Mian Muhammad Asim • Alina Bernstein • Corinna Lüthje • Lea Mandelzis • Sharon Ringel • TT Sreekumar • Sandra Isabel Borges Tavares Participatory communication online (2) LT3 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDLorenzo Dalvit • Satarupa Dasgupta • Paulo Frias • Deborah Cattani Gerson • Ullamaija Kivikuru • Kaarina Nikunen Audience Participation in PSM? Why and How It Matters. LT4 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDBenedetta Brevini • Hilde Van den Bulck • Alexander Dhoest • Karen Donders • Leen d’Haenens • Eline Livémont • Peter Lunt • Koen Panis • Steve Paulussen • Corinne Schweizer • Heidi Vandebosch • Anne-Sofie Vanhaeght Media Politics- Representation and Control LTB 95 Theatre George Porter BuildingLIMITEDRoddy Flynn • Gabriela Martinez • Jernej Amon Prodnik • Justin Schlosberg • Kohei Watanabe New Directions in the Political Economy Field 1 LTA 95 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDRodrigo Gómez • Jonathan J. Hardy • David Hesmondalgh • Victor Pickard • Dwayne Roy Winseck The role of the media in political conflict LT10 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDSobia Abid • Yiannis Christidis • Vaia Doudaki • Pekka Isotalus • Umair Nadeem • Özgür Özvatan • Virpi Salojärvi • Muhammad Zahid Art, creativity and visual memory Sparkenhoe & Gascote, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDGinna Becerra • Julin Burgos • Paul Frosh • Kate McMillan • Sonja Solomun • Irmgard Wetzstein

12:30

13:00

14:00

Audience Approaches to Memory G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDRanjana Das • Ana Carolina Escosteguy • Alice Yahhuei Hong • Juan Francisco Gutiérrez Lozano • Nisrine Mansour • Madhavi Reddy • Chang Roland Children and Parents LT2 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDStephen Doherty • Annette Hill • Koko Kondo • Jan-Louis Kruger • Rocio Lopez Ordosgoitia • Maria Teresa Soto-Sanfiel • Kristen Wright A Brief History of Comics Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 1, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDJohn Anthony Lent • Edna Nelly Becerril Lerin • Jorge Salvador Anaya Martínez • Fabio Mourilhe Development, Participation and Social Change LT3 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDHeather Anderson • Amparo Cadavid • Oluyinka Oludolapo Opsunkunle • Yasemin Mina Ulubelen • Zihua Zhang The Evolution of Mediated Activism: Situating the Complexities of Counter-narratives and Counter-public Bennett Link LT, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDJen Birks • Eva Giraud • Siobhan Holohan • Elizabeth Poole Memory in the Internet Age Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDAnna Feigenbaum • Pierre-Carl Langlais • Lucas Vaccaro Logan • Didem Ozkul McGeoch • Julia Pohle • Melanie Dulong de Rosnay • Collette Snowden • Sreepriya Balakrishnan Warrier Digital and analogue generations: the ways of mediations of memory 212 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDAvni Arora • Carla Ganito • Andrea Limberto • Umair Nadeem • Olga Smirnova • Sidra Umair • Lawrence Wood • Anubhuti Yadav Digital Divide and Social Inequality Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 3, Fielding Johnson South WingFILLINGLeopoldo Abad • Rukhsana Ahmed • Madeline Otis Campbell • Cátia Ferreira • Carla Ganito • Dana Janbek • Joy Leopold • Ilse Mariën • Bianca Christin Reisdorf • Zarqa Ali Shaheen • Luisa Veronis • Melissa Wall Negotiating Diasporic Identities in Australasia 526 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDSaira Ali • Jason Vincent Cabanes • Umi Khattab • Susan Leong • Tanya Muscat • Sudeshna Roy Roundtable Discussion on Academic Career Paths Globally 2, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDAmparo Cadavid • Thomas Jacobson • Beate Josephi • Philippe J. Maarek • Maria Michalis • Francesca Musiani • Usha Raman • Sandra Ristovska • Ruth Teer-Tomaselli Environmental news and journalism in China LIB 1st Floor Library Seminar Room, David Wilson LibraryLIMITEDDorothee Arlt • Fangfang Gao • Yu Jiao • Zhan Li • Chen LUO • Lin Song • Panpan Zhao • Ruhan Zhao Ethical Challenges around the world II Woodhouse, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDCarola Isabel García Calderón • Concha Edo • Izabela Korbiel • Stellamaris Ngozi OKPARA • Xavier Ramon • Katharine Sarikakis Gendering Education, Laws and Institutions LT1 EngineeringLIMITEDClaudia Ivettte Pedraza Bucio • Mehita Iqani • Jide Peter Jimoh • Aileen O’Driscoll • Nisha Harilal Pawar Intersections of Age and Gender LT2 EngineeringLIMITEDIrene Dorothy Awino • Jen-Yi Chen • Sanna Kivimaki • Anna Reading Global Media Policy, Governance, and Rights Beyond NWCIS and WSIS: Reflections on the International Panel on Social Progress LT3 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDGerard Goggin • Cees Hamelink • Aimée Vega Montiel • Pradip Thomas • Ingrid Volkmer • Herman Wasserman Looking Through the Lens of Health Communication Room 1, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDKoushik Adhikari • Sara Balonas • Rayen Condeza • Nanna Engebretsen • Sergio Godoy • Kate Holland • Kendra Kattelmann • Tazrin Khan • Tandalayo Kidd • Erika Lindshield • Christine Linke • Ana Duarte Melo • Nancy Muturi • Teresa Ruão • Susan Zies African media, development and democracy LT8 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDTanja Estella Bosch • Evene Estwick • Neil Herrin • Janet Kwami • Jeslyn Lemke • Matt Ebonye Mogekwu • Matsuri Ogawa • Hayley Schulze Asian perspectives on communication LT5 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDSong Ao • Seon Gi Baek • Chen Gan • An Hu • Jung Woo Jang • Misun Kim • Jiyoung Lee • Clement Y K So • Chengfeng Wang Mobile Phones Film Theatre, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDLydia Sánchez Gómez • Sadia Jamil • Lucía Jiménez-Iglesias • Jiha Kim • Seunghee Lee • Luc Chia-Shin Lin • Young-eun Moon • Mario Pérez-Montoro • Abiodun Salawu Women and Journalism Performance LT2 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDKalyani Chadha • Susana Herrera Damas • Uma Shankar Pandey • Shakuntala Rao • Billy Sarwono Mind the Screen LRC 66 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDZeynep Gultekin Akcay • Henrike Friedrichs • Beatriz Catalina Garcia • Maria Cruz Lopez de Ayala Lopez • Sumit Narula • Esther Martinez Pastor Sport Mythmaking in Cyprus, Ireland and Taiwan Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 2, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDColm Kearns • Chang-de Liu • Chen-li Jenny Liu • Neil O’Boyle • David Rowe • Stelios Stylianou • Shih-che Tang • Vivi Theodoropoulou Political contestations of memory: Necessity and practice of digital mnemonics 528 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDEnrico de Angelis • Miriyam Aouragh • Yazan Badran • Zahera Harb • Dina Matar The many shades of participation: Participatory intensities and modes in communicational practices LT3 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDNico Carpentier • Vaia Doudaki • Ylva Ekström • Therese Monstad • Patrick Prax The Politics of Memory Council Room 1 and 2, Fielding Johnson BuildingLIMITEDAbdelaziz Blilid • Deborah Ann Chambers • Frederik Dhaenens • Emil Hammar • Barry John King Media and Marxism I: Critically Theorising Information and Communication with Karl Marx LTA 95 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDThomas Allmer • Rodrigo Finkelstein • Christian Fuchs • Brice Nixon • Marisol Sandoval Political Economy and Memory(ies) LTB 95 Theatre George Porter BuildingLIMITEDPeichi Chung • Gabriela Martinez • Geoff Ostrove • Ashraf Ali Patel • Ruma Sen • Janet Wasko The never ending task of exploring media effects: concepts, variables, theories and new approaches LT10 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDDorothee Arlt • Laura Basu • Christina Holtz-Bacha • Bengt Johansson • Tomas Odén • Christina Ortner • David Smith Media and Religion on the Indian Sub-continent LT4 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDProf. Vir Bala Aggarwal • Professor Binod C Agrawal • Dr Manoj Jinadasa • Professor Padma Rani • Prof M. Akram Soomro World Trends in Freedom of Expression and Media Development Garendon, Charles WilsonLIMITEDMr Guy Berger • Ms Kate Coyer • Jennifer Henrichsen • Ms Sallie Hughes • Ms Anne Mollen • Mr Peter Tiako Ngangum • Ms Reeta Pöyhtäri Reality and memory in documentary Sparkenhoe & Gascote, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDDenize Correa Araujo • yao lu • Fernando Redondo • Irmgard Wetzstein

15:30

16:00

Contemporary Perspectives on Communication Studies in Latin America Quorn, Charles WilsonLIMITEDCésar Bolaño • Adilson Cabral • Ignacio Chaves • Gabriel Kaplún • Daniela Monje • Sandra Osses • Fernando Oliveira Paulino • Maria Soledad Segura Public Service Media Audiences G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDInger-Lise Kalviknes Bore • Andrea Pinheiro Paiva Cavalcante • Karen Donders • Anna Edin • Mats Hyvoenen • Peter Lunt • Inês Sílvia Vitorino Sampaio • Anne-Sofie Vanhaeght • Miguel Vicente Cartoons and Politics: Freedom, Resistance, Responsibility and Best Paper Award Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 1, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDSanabelle Ebrahim • Geisa Fernandes • Umair Nadeem • Muhammad Zahid Beer & the British: Drinking Communities — Past and Present Bennett Link LT, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDAnna Feigenbaum • Sam Goodman • Daniel Jackson • Darren Lilleker • Einar Thorsen Media and the Development Challenge: New Frontiers in International Media Development Research LT3 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDSusan Abbott • Guy Berger • Christoph Dietz • Winston Mano • Mark Nelson Contemporary Regulatory Challenges Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDGerard Goggin • Ricard Parrilla Guix • Indrek Ibrus • Tobias Eberwein and Matthias Karmasin • Eva Näripea • Ulrike Rohn • Sten-Kristjan Saluveer • Christian Schäfer-Hock • Justin Schlosberg • Damian Tambini • Stefan Gadringer and Josef Trappel New Angles of Digital Divide 212 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDBhanu Bhakta Acharya • Eduardo Zilles Borba • Dipak De • Halvdan Haugsbakken • Inger Langseth • Daniel Paré • Magnus Henrik Sandberg • Zarqa Ali Shaheen • Kirti Singh • Raymond Mingrui Ye Case Studies in Diaspora and Media 526 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDJason Vincent Cabanes • Leen d'Haenens • Sara Donaghey • Roya Imani Giglou • Maialen Goirizelaia • Umi Khattab • Leire Iturregui Mardaras • Leire Moure • Luciana Hoffmann Nunes • Christine L. Ogan • Evangelia Papoutsaki Diasporas and Collective Memory Room 1, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDDenielle Janine Emans • Yueyue Liang • Dieer Liao • Sudeshna Roy • Roza Tsagarousianou • Eva Rose Batiancila Washburn-Repollo • Sofia Cavalcanti Zanforlin ESN-GEC Joint Panel LT1 EngineeringLIMITEDGaniyat Oluwabukola Tijani Adenle • Irene Dorothy Awino • Gilad Greenwald • Mehita Iqani • Sam Lehman-Wilzig • Caitlin Miles • Sandra Ristovska Worlds of Journalism Study: ethical attitudes in their political and cultural context Woodhouse, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDKenneth Andresen • Basyouni Hamada • Abit Hoxha • Beate Jospehi • Filip Láb • Olivier Standaert • Alice Němcová Tejkalová Regulating the Surveillance State: Policy Reform in the UK After Snowden LT2 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDPaul Gaskell • Arne Hintz • Renate Samson Comparative perspectives on Chinese media LT5 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDJung-chun Asenath Chang • Elisabet Maria Erika Helander • Yu-Wei Hu • DI Luo • Ibrahim Seaga Shaw • Jia Xu Uses and Motivations of Legacy and Digital Media in the MENA Region: Analysis of Longitudinal Data from Six Arab Countries LT8 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDIlhem Allagui • Elizabeth Lance • Sonia Livingstone • Justin D. Martin • Ralph J. Martins • Syeda Shageaa Naqvi • Marium Saeed • Klaus Schoenbach • Robb Wood Ethics & Journalism Practice Film Theatre, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDOulai Marc Bertrand Goué • Heba Metwally Ibrahim • Chun Wei Daniel Lin • Birgit Røe Mathise • Sheng Zou Journalism Education & Professional Competencies LT3 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDTrevor Anthony Cullen • Maria Victoria Guglietti • Sally Haney • Michiel Johnson • Mamita Panda • Jyoti Rangoon Sahoo • Amanda Mary Williams Reiterating the Past LT2 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDNaiwen Hong • Yu Jiao • Susan Keith • Theodora Maniou • Ioannis Seitanidis • Minyao Tang • Ruhan Zhao Privacy Law Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 3, Fielding Johnson South WingFILLINGSara Bannerman • Kristie Byrum • Patrick File Film Preferences across Cultures LIB 1st Floor Library Seminar Room, David Wilson LibraryLIMITEDAriadna Angulo-Brunet • Isabel Ville gas-Simon • Sara Pereira • Raquel Ramirez Salgado • Maria T. Soto-Sanfiel • Jithiwadee Wilailoy The Past and the Present of Media Messages 528 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDPetros • Tom Evens • Anne-Christin Hoffman • Dee Hynes • Paul Andrew Smith • Alice Nemcova Tejkalova • Kate Zambon Who Defines What An Athlete Is (or Should Be)? Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 2, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDMark Brewin • Ann-Marie Cook • Dee Hynes • Veronika Mackova • Kulveen Trehan China’s Media Events in the Global Prism LG03 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDPeiqin Chen • Ke Guo • Ji Pan • Ying Wu • Yining Yan Evaluating C4D in the age of the SDGs LT3 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDJharna Brahma • Tripta Chandola • Ketan Chitnis • Anita Gurumurthy • Jessica Noske-Turner • Rafael Obregon • Patricia Portela Souza • Jo Tacchi • Karin Wilkins Nostalgic Popular Culture Council Room 1 and 2, Fielding Johnson BuildingLIMITEDEmmanuelle Fantin • Tomoko Hasegawa • Kayoung Kim • Lothar Mikos • Lin Shi • Xin Yu Media and Marxism 2: Commodification and its Alternatives in the Age of Communicative Capitalism LTA 95 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDLee Artz • Eran Fisher • Christian Fuchs • Arwid Lund • Marisol Sandoval • Padmaja Shaw New Directions in the Political Economy Field 2 LTB 95 Theatre George Porter BuildingLIMITEDNuria Almiron • Daniël Biltereyst • Cesar Bolaño • Mauricio Herrera • Jose-Carlos Lozano • Philippe Meers • Ángel Páez • Sebastian Sevignani • Aleit Veenstra Exploring media effects: Do traditional media theories apply to new media? LT10 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDNico Carpentier • Jing Liu • Onur Mat • Hamza S. Mohamed Saad • Marko M Skoric • Vrije Universiteit • Sun Yat-sen • Yupei Zhao New strategies and techniques to reach voters: insights from recent election campaigns LTC George Porter BuildingLIMITEDVincent Patrick Campbell • Hugo Doménech-Fabregat • Scott Fritzen • James Kevin Hertog • Simon Kruschinski • Amparo López-Meri • Pablo López-Rabadán • Seungahn Nah • Rod Tiffen • Fanyijing Wang New Media, Culture, & Religion in Asia LT4 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDProfessor Binod C Agrawal • Sai Amulya Komarraju • Prof Sabiha Mufti • Professor Chandrabhanu Pattanayak • Professor Usha Raman Visual practice and social construction Sparkenhoe & Gascote, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDPetra Bernhardt • laichi chen • Roland Hale • Robert Harland • Antonia Liguori • Weihua Wu

19:00

 
Sunday, July 31
 

08:45

09:00

Javnost: The Public. See their newest title now! Charles Wilson Sports Hall What does it mean to be an “international” academic association? Quorn, Charles WilsonLIMITEDFrancois Heinderyckx • Amy B. Jordan • Daya Thussu • Herman Wasserman • Barbie Zelizer Audience Activity and Interpretation G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDBronwyn Elizabeth Beatty • Alessandro Nanì • Tarik Sabry • Jeffrey Wimmer • Asta Zelenkauskaite News and Entertainment in Audience Studies Bennett Link LT, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDSusanne Marlene Almgren • Stefania Antonioni • Miguel Vicente • Rafal Zaborowski To Comics... and beyond! Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 1, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDSara Al-Nassr • Sergio Sánchez Sánchez • Damien Rinaldo Tomaselli Digital Research and its Relevance for Policymaking Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDCornelia Brantner • Jelena Dzakula • Frederik Lesage • Kerry McSevenny • Francesca Musiani • Julia Pohle • Joan Ramon Rodriguez-Amat • Panayiota Tsatsou • Yupei Zhao Mediated Migration and Memories of Conflict 527 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDRoya Imani Giglou • Umi Khattab • Linda Mitchell • Idil Osman • Dafina Paca • Alida Payson Representations of Diasporas 526 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDRukhsana Ahmed • Nasser Alotaibi • Martin R. Herbers • Irfan Raja • Sudeshna Roy • Luisa Veronis • Eva Rose Batiancila Washburn-Repollo • Sofia Cavalcanti Zanforlin New Directions in Journalism Studies 2, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDSylvia Blake • Jennifer Henrichsen • Julian Maitra • Ibrahim Saleh • Thomas R. Schmidt • Archana R Singh • Prabhjot Kaur Sohal Global environmental news and journalism LIB 1st Floor Library Seminar Room, David Wilson LibraryLIMITEDArul Aram • Gita Bamezai • Duangkaew Dhiensawadkij • Kerrie Foxwell-Norton • Claire Konkes • Pieter Maeseele • Lutfiyah Suliman • Nirmala Thirumalaiah • Esi E Thompson Ethics in public and political environment Woodhouse, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDSandra Lyn Borden • Ben-Hur Demeneck • Rafael Pedraza Díaz • Anthony Löwstedt • Nuno Moutinho • Isaac Nahon-Serfaty • Leonardo Francisco Figueiras Tapia Mobile Phones, New Media and Gendered Communication LT1 EngineeringLIMITEDJen-Yi Chen • Arul Chib • Alison Harvey • Tingyu Kang • Ram Mahalingam • Hoan Nguyen • Yow-Jiun Wang Narratives and Gender LT2 EngineeringLIMITEDBarbara Ann Barnett • Katia Maria Belisario • Liziane Soares Guazina • Emily Comfort Maractho • Onjefu Okidu • Almut Sichler Visual Communication, Message Design and Public Perception Room 1, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDSunday Olayinka Alawode • Stephen Sonayon Fatonji • Paulo Fontes • Kate Holland • Manish Jain • Padmini Jain • Nuno Moutinho • Yolanda Paul • César Rodrigues • Lutong Sun • Yu Wang Comparative studies LT5 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDSaira Ali • Mariam Faisal Alkazemi • Yan Oi Chan • Fai Ka Cheung • Lei Guo • Twange Kasoma • David Jesse Katiambo • Umi Khattab • Ping Sun • Izzie Taveras • Wayne Wanta • Ya De Xu Crafting News in Visualized World Film Theatre, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDJohn Magnus Danielson • Antje Glueck • Naiwen Hong • Belen Monclus • Mikihito Tanaka • Natacha Yazbeck Field Theory & Beyond LT2 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDYoung-Gil • Tania Cantrell Rosas -Moreno • Andrea Carson • Todd Graham • Edson Tandoc • Tim P. Vos • Scott Wright Story Telling, Social Dynamics & Crisis Management LT3 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDSimona Angelova • Ingrid Bachmann • David Dunkley Gyimah • Yasemin İnceoglu • Sonja Donata Kretzschmar • Constanza Mujica • Gonzalo Saavedra • Verena Wassink The Preparation for and Execution of the 2014 FIFA World Cup and 2016 Rio Olympics: How Domestic and International Media Prepared Audiences for These Mega-Events Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 2, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDKris Kodrich • Anthony Moretti • Lucas Marinho Mourau • Xavier Ramon • Clara Almedia Santos • Christoper Tulloch Mediated Communication, Public Opinion and Society Business Meeting 528 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDCorinna Lüthje • Hillel Nossek Participatory media and social change LT3 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDMichelle Catanzaro • Sasha Costanza-Chock • Milissa Dietz • Keltie Emma • Sandbach Katrina • Ana Duarte Melo • Tanya Notley • Sirithorn Siriwan • Amanda Third • Maria Touri • Thomas Tufte • Kitt Wongarsa Commercial vs. Public Network Issues LTB 95 Theatre George Porter BuildingLIMITEDChika Anyanwu • Renata Cerqueira • Peter Conlin • Marcos Dantas • Fábio Ferreira • Rodrigo Gómez • Guy Thurston Hoskins • Othon Jambeiro • Denise Maria Moura da Silva Lopes • Kátia Morais Political Economy and Digital Technology LTA 95 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDIlhem Allagui • Marcus J. Breen • Banu Durdağ • Florencia Enghel • Rob Heyman • Wayne Hope • Jo Pierson • Ricardo Valencia Expressions of activism LT10 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDRosario Maxino Baseleres • Annina Eloranta • Gisela Gonçalves • Pekka Isotalus • Anastasia Kavada • Wei Ling Nien • Zeny T. Sarabia-Panol • Sandy Schumann • Mostafa Shehata

10:30

11:00

The Committee for the Improvement of Academic Life: Where We Have Been, Where We Are, Where We Are Going Quorn, Charles WilsonLIMITEDTulay Atay-Avsar • Nico Carpentier • Tugba Asrak Hasdemir • Anthony Moretti • Sergio Ricardo Quiroga • Salvatore Scifo • Stephen Wordsworth Alternative Audiences and Participation Bennett Link LT, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDLilian Cifuentes • Raul Ferrer Conill • Ana Carolina Escosteguy • Lambrini Papadopoulou • Lia-Paschalia Spyridou • Jeffrey Wimmer Researching Chinese Audiences G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDBronwyn Elizabeth Beatty • Zhongxuan Dai • Shuang Liu • Yannan Liu • Ming Xiao • Hongfa Yi • Bo Zhang • Ke Zhang • Xuejing Zhang Movement, Creativity and Change in Community Communication LT3 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDVasuki Belavadi • Sylvain Firer-Bless • Kerrie Foxwell-Norton • Konstantinos Gkotzos • Lars Knitel • Alice Y. L. Lee • Dennis Leeftink • Yungeng Li • Vincent So • Ka Wan Ting • Charlie Vielvoye • Jieying Wang • Deya Xu Media engagement and media framing Sparkenhoe & Gascote, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDRikke Bjerg Jensen Media, Empowerment and Health 2, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDYsa Marie Therese Macaraeg Cayabyab • Cinzia Padovani • Julia Pohle • Kinga Polynczuk-Alenius • Liisa Sõmersalu • Weiwei Xu Gender, Violence and Power LT1 EngineeringLIMITEDVera Burgos-Hernandez • Margaretha Geertsema-Sligh • Elisa Giomi • Almut Sichler North America Perspectives on Media, Memory and Representation 526 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDROF CARLOS BARRERA • Jose A. Brambila • PERE FRANCH • G. GIBBY • JOSE LUIS ORTIZ • LAURA SAARENMAA • ELENA YESTE Islam, Social Media and Stereotyping Images 212 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDAshraf Galal Hassan Mohamed Bayoumy • Mohamed Kirat • Iman Mohamed Zahra BRICS on Screen: Visions from the Global South LT5 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDJie Gao • Beschara Karam • Liani Maasdorp • Winston Mano • Viola C Milton • viola milton • Heloisa Pait • Iiris Ruoho • Joseph Straubhaar • Ying Zhu Journalism Profession in Asia LT2 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDCaitlin Marie Knight • Fei Chris SHEN • Muhammad Tarique • Chuanli Xia • Zhuang XIONG • Zhi'an ZHANG Journalism Research and Education Business Meeting LT3 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDKerry Green • Claudia Lago • Ibrahim Saleh The Impact of the National Authority for Quality Assurance and Accreditation of Education institutional capacity (NAQAAE) in Egypt: The Case of Journalism Education in private higher Education Film Theatre, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDNaglaa El-Gamal • Magy El-Halawny • Waleed Hamed • Miral Sabry Media and Internet Regulation Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 2, Fielding Johnson South WingFILLINGSara Bannerman • Xiaoyan Chen • Yik Chan Chin • Maria Löblich • ben medeiros Connecting Audiences to Sport and Games Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 1, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDSusana Herrera Damas • Mark D. Griffiths • Roy Krovel • Hibai Lopez-Gonzalez • Joaquin Marin Montin • Tian Tian • Kulveen Trehan Participation through the media: cases from the Global South LT3 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDIfeoma Vivian Dunu • Elske van de Fliert • David Katiambo • Gloria Anyango Ooko • Laura Stein • Gregory Obinna Ugbo • Allana Meirelles Vieira Commemorating War Council Room 1 and 2, Fielding Johnson BuildingLIMITEDroger caruth • Emil Hammar • Inés Aquilué Junyent • Tonny Krijnen • Noam Tirosh Exploring variants of governments' communications LT10 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDTiki Balas • Yariv Ben-Eliezer • Jingxi Chen • Meily Mei-fung Cheung • Puay Hoe Chua • Gisela Gonçalves • Ori Meir Malkin • Stelia Neta Mboene • Oliver Quiring • Tin Chi Wong

12:30

14:00

16:30

17:00

 


Twitter Feed