Loading…

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

←View All Dates
Friday, July 29
 

08:45 BST

09:00 BST

Javnost: The Public. See their newest title now! Charles Wilson Sports Hall Changing Audiences for News G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDPaula Coruja • Sarah Moralejo da Costa • Alexander Godulla • Uwe Hasebrink • Nilda Jacks • Valquiria Michela John • Dulce Mazer • Maria Clara Monteiro • Daniela Schmitz • Laura Seligman • Vivi Theodoropoulou • Cornelia Wolf • Asta Zelenkauskaite Understanding Contemporary Audiences LT2 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDIngunn Hagen • Annette Hill • Yeran Kim • Koko Kondo • Peter Lunt • Priya Sasha Nayar • Usha Sidana Nayar • Govindaraju Periyasamy • Muthu Selvi Subburaj • Jose Luis Urueta Activism and Contemporary Movements LT3 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDSilvia Inés Molina y Vedia del Castillo • Anastasia Kavada • Dorismilda Flores Márquez • Mathieu O’ Neil • Cinzia Padovani • Ayse Fulya Sen Digital Cultures and New Platforms Bennett Link LT, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDKate Coyer • Arne Hintz • Tim Jordan • Vicki Mayer • Jane Regan • Victoria Elizabeth Stiegel Broadcasting in the Age of Convergence Woodhouse, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDAna Azurmendi Adarraga • Ya-Chi Chen • Yik Chan Chin • Hopeton Dunn • Alessandro D’Arma • Nan Lu • Dr Maria Michalis • Mercedes Muñoz Saldaña • Dan Wang User Research and its Potential Policy Implications Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDYi-Hsuan Chiang • Catia Ferreira • Lauren Darm Furey • Carla Ganito • Sriram Kalyanaraman • Trisha T. C. Lin • Jamie Lyn Franco Loristo • Trang Pham • Jo Pierson • Helena Sousa • Tze Hern Yeo Organisational communication practices during crisis Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 3, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDJoanna Garcia • Janey Gordon • Kaori Hayashi • Yngve Benestad Hågvar • Rikke Bjerg Jensen • Maria Theresa Konow-Lund • Nobuyuki Okumura • Eva-Karin Olsson Contested Cultural Memories 2, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDKatherine Howells • Jacinta Maweu • Toussaint Nothias • Samantha Oliver • Seth Ouma • Ruth Sanz Sabido • Keren Tenenboim-Weinblatt Traditional, indigenous and non-Western environmental knowledge and experience LIB 1st Floor Library Seminar Room, David Wilson LibraryLIMITEDSibo Chen • Ming-Ying Lee • Pieter Maeseele • Maitreyee Mishra • Patrick Murphy Digital Communities and Activism LT2 EngineeringLIMITEDPrashanth Nandikoor Bhat • Ruchi Jaggi • Saachika Jain • Yowei Kang • Laura Moorhead • Kenneth C.C. Yang Gender (and) Politics LT1 EngineeringLIMITEDMercy Ette • Margaretha Geertsema-Sligh • Pekka Isotalus • Godwin Bassey Okon • Hyacinth Chimene Orlu-Orlu • Samantha C. Thrift Framing of Emerging and Re-emerging Global Health Concerns in the Media Room 1, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDZhuowen Dong • SubbaRao M Gavaravaraou • Kim Jihyung • Igor Sacramento • Sayyed Fawad Shah • Raquel Paiva Araujo Soares • Park Hyun Soon • Ravindra Kumar Vemula • Kim So Youn Public Opinion, Media and Environmental issues 527 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDCarlos Barrera • Mark Brewin • David Caminada • Pilar Dobon-Roux • Ashfara Haque • Dr NELSON COSTA RIBEIRO • Josep Maria Sanmarti Visual Propaganda: advertising and information 526 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDM. Louise Craven • Alexander R. Holt • Prof Epp Lauk • Anne Frances MacLennan • M. Patrick Wiggam Media, Representation and Islamic Identity LG03 Attenborough TowerFILLINGIslam Abdelkader Abdelkader Aboualhuda • Fitaha aini • Wai Yi Au • Noureddine Miladi • Mohammed Musa • Barry Richards Historical and Theoretical perspectives LT5 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDTania Cantrell Rosas -Moreno • Deepti Ganapathy • Kai Hafez • Shani Horowitz-Rozen • Mei Li • Bruce Mutsvairo • Christian Pentzold • Shlomo Shpiro • Vivien Sommer Media Systems in the BRICS Countries LT8 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDPieter J Fourie • Liziane Soares Guazina • Zhengrong Hu • Kaarle Nordenstreng • Fernando Oliveira Paulino • B. P. Sanjay • Colin Sparks • Elena Vartanova A Very Social Media: Reconceptualising the Audiences' Roles and Journalists' Practices in a UGC LT2 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDEinar Thorsen • Glenda Cooper • Lisette May Johnston • Bronwyn Jones • Svenja Ottovordemgentschenfelde Emerging trends in journalism in South Asia: New face of news reporting in Pakistan’ s 2013 elections Film Theatre, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDKiran Hassan • Savyasaachi Jain • Sudeshna Roy • Muhammad Sulehria • Daya Kishan Thussu • Sahana Udupa Gender & Journalism education in the BRICS LT3 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDNagamallika Gudipaty • Deqiang Ji • Cláudia Lago • Mara Coelho de Souza Lago • Monica Martinez • Svetlana Pasti • Ylva Rodny-Gumede • Ravindra Kumar Vemula Freedom of Information and the Press Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 2, Fielding Johnson South WingFULLMiral Sabry EL Ashry • Sara Bannerman • Gabriel Kaplún • Sahil Koul • Peter Tiako Ngangum • Matias Ponce Lusophone Media and Communications Studies: Imperial Nostalgia or Transcontinental Communicative Space? Quorn, Charles WilsonLIMITEDJohn Downey • Moisés de Lemos Martins • Susana Salgado • Luís António Santos • Helena Sousa • Professor Annabelle Sreberny Developing Media Education for Teachers LRC 66 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDMinna Maria Koponen • Sirkku Kotilainen • Sara Pereira • Manuel Pinto Media Literacy: Concepts and Curricula Developments LRC 66 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDRonald Yi Ding • Tugba Asrak Hasdemir • Minna Maria Koponen • Normand Landry • Sara Pereira • Stuart Poyntz Making humanitarian news: Money -- Power and Boundaries 212 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDMel J. Bunce • Glenda Cooper • Martin Scott • Kate Wright Mediated Social Memory 528 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDBernard Emenyeonu • Lelia Rosalind Green • Donell Joy Holloway • Danny Schmidt • Christian Schwarzenegger • Yousuf Khalfan Al Shamsi • Jürgen Wilke Looking Forward by Looking Backwards: Nostalgia as an Agent of Change LT3 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDOmar Al- Ghazzi • Ekaterina Kalinina • Emily Keightley • Christine Lohmeier • Manuel Menke • Katharina Niemeyer The Global and the Local in Popular Culture Council Room 1 and 2, Fielding Johnson BuildingLIMITEDFrederik Dhaenens • Ningbi Feng • Hyun Hye Kim • Tonny Krijnen • Ho Yan Lam • Jiho Lee • Yun Liu • Kaarina Nikunen Political Economy and Media Discourses LTB 95 Theatre George Porter BuildingLIMITEDSarah J. Baker • Benedetta Brevini • Sylvia M. Harvey • Justin Lewis • Trish Morgan • John G. Sinclair The Political Economy of East Asian Media LTA 95 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDShu-Fei Chang • Eunkyoung Choi • Peichi Chung • Wan-Wen Day • Hsiao-wen Lee • Jinah Seol • ken wang Looking at traditional and new media logics LT10 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDYaron Ariel • Dorothee Arlt • Ruth Avidar • Seon Gi Baek • María José Canel Crespo • Vered Elishar-Malka • Carmen Maria Robles López • Rousiley Celi Moreira Maia • Rocío Zamora Medina • Eun Hee Nha • Vanessa Veiga de Oliveira • Jason Stamm • Dana Weimann-Saks • Jihye Woo Memory, commemoration and communication in post-authoritarian societies Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 1, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDAlexandru I. Carlan • Malina Ciocea • Jolanta A. Drzewiecka • Dragana Lazic • Katja Lehtisaari • Elira Turdubaeva Religion, Story-telling & Music LT4 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDMr Zamiyat Abubakar • Mr Ahlam Al Bannai • Prof Mohammed Firoz • Dr Jacob Udo-Udo Jacob • Dr Happy Jeji • Dr Mary Kennedy • Mr Kenechukwu Nwagbo • Ms Jennifer S.Carlberg • Ms Seema Firoz Sangra Film and Visual culture Sparkenhoe & Gascote, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDYao Guo • Yung-Ho Im • MINKYUNG KANG • Nadini de Almeida Lopes • Fahad Mahmood • Fab¡ola Paes de Almeida Tarapanoff • Jihye Woo • Sunny Yoon

10:30 BST

11:00 BST

12:30 BST

13:00 BST

14:00 BST

Peace Journalism and Peace Building: Theory and Practice for the 21st century (session dedicated to the memory of Professor Majid Tehranian) Quorn, Charles WilsonLIMITEDRobert Hackett • Wilhelm Kempf • Lea Mandelzis • Dov Shinar • Steven Youngblood Challenges for Audience Research LT2 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDAnnette Hill • Hui-Wen Liu • José Luis Piñuel • Jiashuo Qin • Miguel Vicente • Brita Ytre-Arne Minorities as Audiences G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDBronwyn Elizabeth Beatty • Nissim Katz • Hillel Nossek • Burak Ozcetin • Kerli Kirch Schneider • Ilya Revianti Sudjono-Sunarwinadi Community Communication in Times of Convergence LT3 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDAlejandro Barranquero • Sergio Villanueva Baselga • Adilson Vaz Cabral Filho • DeeDee Halleck • Andrea Meyer Medrado • Cinthya Pires Oliveira • Laura Bernés Saura • Salvatore Scifo • Renata Da Silva Souza Memory, Media and Communities Bennett Link LT, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDChiara Saez Baeza • Janey Gordon • Sam Howard • Karen Jeffreys • Mary Elizabeth Lange • Daniel H. Mutibwa • Jim Rcyzek • Charlotte M Ryan • Rachna Sharma Problematic Usages of ICTs Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDVivian Hsueh-Hua Chen • Kate Coyer • Ranjana Das • Li Li • Sonia Livingstone • Anne Mollen • Jeremy Ong The Case for Internet Policy? Woodhouse, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDMaximilian Hoesl • Ronja Kniep • Robin Mansell • Anirban Mukhopadhyay • Luis M Martinez and Carlos Fuentes Ochoa • Satyabrata Paul • Julia Pohle • Melanie Dulong de Rosnay • Mauro Santaniello Representations and refugees Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 3, Fielding Johnson South WingFULLEva Bognar • M. Selcan Kaynak • Maria Theresa Konow-Lund • Liriam Sponholz Popular Culture and Mnemonic Practices Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 1, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDDaiani Ludmila Barth • Berenice Ponce Capdeville • Lauriane Guillou • Abdul Rahiman • Wajiha Raza Rizvi • Barbie Zelizer ESN-Law Section Joint Panel Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 2, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDOpey Akanbi • Sylvia Blake • Maria O’ Brien • Francesca Musiani • Revati Prasad • Rodrigo Cetina Presuel Media discourses on the COPs and IPCC reports LIB 1st Floor Library Seminar Room, David Wilson LibraryLIMITEDDorothee Arlt • Kathleen Buer • Suzanne de Cheveigne • Gaston Cingolani • Katherine Duarte • Gøril Borgen Eide • Miki Kawabata Gender, Development and Media LT2 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDSarah Cardey • Graham Clarkson • Peter Dorward • Mercy Ette • Chris Garforth • Margaretha Geertsema-Sligh • Carolina Oliveira Matos • Isah Emmanuel Momoh • Nefi Ainesi Wole-Abu Giving Voice to the Voiceless LT1 EngineeringLIMITEDFarah Azhar • Jessica Bain • Jessalynn Keller • Kaitlynn Mendes • Jessica Ringrose • Melike Aslı Sim Accounting for Gender and Culture in Health Communication and Services Room 1, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDSatarupa Dasgupta • Charles Euichul Jung • Londeka Shereen Mbewe • Raquel Paiva • Yolanda Paul Media and Representation 527 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDK. CUMMINS • K. McPHERSON • PETER PUTNIS • SANTOSH TEWARI • PROFESSOR JUERGEN WILKE Memory, Commemoration and Media 526 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDANDREW FOX • DR CHANDRIKA KAUL • SIGRUN LEHNERT • BIANCA MITU • RICHARD RUDIN • KAYA ALICE DE WOLFF Relevance of Islamic Tenets to Contemporary Communication Models LG03 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDAzza Osman AbdelazizThe • Nermeen Nabil Alazrak • Mai El-Nawawy • Mahmoud M. Galander Africa, Media and Globalization – Independent or Imperialised? LT8 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDSuzanne Franks • Winston Mano • Toussaint Nothias • Chris Paterson • Herman Wasserman • Kate Wright News media and narratives of conflict and control LT5 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDMaría José Aragonés • Rodrigo Araya • Leo Eko • Lea Cristina Hellmueller • Karen Arriaza Ibarra • Anna Popkova • Muhammad Ehab Rasul • Susana Sampaio-Dias Media Strives in Human Issues LT2 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDMariadel Carmen • Mónica Codina • Heba Metwally Ibrahim • Uma Shankar Pandey • Heba Mohamed Shafik • Mary Weinstein • Jaclyn Winkelman The Past: Reconciliation Vs. Remapping Film Theatre, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDDavid Dankly Gyimah • Seongbin Hwang • Nissim Katz • David Levin • Frank Louis Rusciano • Stefanie Trümper ‘Travesty of Justice’ in media LT3 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDValerie Cooper • Roselyn Du • Ningbi Feng • Sallie Hughes • Jung Woo Jang • Hyun Hye Kim • Eloisa Klein • Mireya Marquez Ramirez • Arthur Raney • Azmat Rasul • Billy Sarwono Teacher Training to Promote Media Education LRC 66 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDJose Azevedo • Priscila Berger • Ingrid Forsler • Dan Yngve Jacobsen • Sirkku Kotilainen • Margarida Marques • Susana Neves • Isabel Pereira • Renata Silva Television production 212 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDAna Alacovska • Alejandra Castaño-Echeverri • Roel Puijk • Sergio Splendore Science, Environment, Disasters 528 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDYah-Huei Hong • Corinna Lüthje • Arko Olesk • Jin-Woo Park • Andreas M. Scheu • Jing Wang • Xuan Wang Theorizing communication for social change LT3 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDMariekie Burger • Thomas Leigh Jacobson • Ullamaija Kivikuru • Víctor Manuel Marí • Srinivas Melkote • H.Leslie Steeves • Pradip Thomas • Arpan Yagnik Fan Identities Council Room 1 and 2, Fielding Johnson BuildingLIMITEDJennifer Bell • Nahi Hong • Miaoju Jian • Tonny Krijnen • Lothar Mikos • Namarta-Joshi Diversity, audiovisual industries and audiences LTB 95 Theatre George Porter BuildingLIMITEDLuis Alfonso Albornoz • Miranda Campbell • Joonseok Choi • Jose-Carlos Lozano • Jan Miessler • Helena Sousa New Media Production and Concentration LTA 95 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDBenedetta Brevini • Peichi Chung • Dal Yong Jin • Aphra Kerr • Anna Ozimek New hints on media and power relationships LT10 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDIñaki Garcia-Blanco • Ruth Garland • Nikolaus Jackob • Julio Juárez-Gámiz • Twange Kasoma • Maria Kyriakidou • Greg Pitts • Oliver Quiring • Christian Schemer • Rod Tiffen • Marc Ziegele Media Images of Islam LT4 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDDr Aalia Ahmed • Dr Sameera T. Ahmed • Dr. Carmen Fuente-Cobo • Ms. Kajalie S. Islam • Dr Malik Khalid • Mr Irfan Raja 'The Communication Histories Project' Garendon, Charles WilsonLIMITEDAnonpko Julien Adjue • Eric Agbessi • Carlos Barrera • Daniel Biltereyst • Philippe Bonfils • Nico Carpentier • Simon Dawes • Michael Harnischmacher • Alan Ouakrat • Christian Pradie • Daniel Raichvarg Trauma, memory and resistance in visual communication Sparkenhoe & Gascote, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDBora Ataman • Paul Frosh • Priscila Pilatowsky Go¤i • Namarta-Joshi • Ranbir Singh • Bar €oban

15:30 BST

16:00 BST

Audience Business Meeting G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDPeter Lunt Comics and Genre Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 1, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDCitlaly Aguilar Campos • Ira Erika Franco • Peter J. Roccia • Vinicius Pedreira Barbosa da Silva Community Communication Business Meeting Bennett Link LT, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDAdilson Cabral • Susan Forde • Arne Hintz Communication Policy and Technology Business Meeting Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDJo Pierson Crisis Communication Business Meeting 528 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDRikke Bjerg Jensen Digital Divide Business Meeting 212 Attenborough TowerLIMITED Diaspora and Media Business Meeting 526 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDUmi Khattab • Sudeshna Roy • Sofia Cavalcanti Zanforlin Communication and Social Change 2, Attenborough TowerFILLINGStephen Chikate • Sophie Dambe • Carolina Echavarría • Leah Ferentinos • Vladimir Figueroa • Omar Al- Ghazzi • Tannecia James • Susan Kadimah • Dorothy Kidd • James Losey • Mio Matsuoka • Dorismilda Flores Márquez • Katsusuke Niwa • Ana Orjuela • Yoko Sasaki • Chrishane Williams Environment, Science and Risk Communication Business Meeting LTB 95 Theatre George Porter BuildingLIMITEDDorothee Arlt • Anders Hansen • Pieter Maeseele Ethics of Society and Ethics of Communication Business Meeting LT1 EngineeringLIMITED Women’s Right to communicate and the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) Quorn, Charles WilsonLIMITEDCarolyn Byerly • Anita Gurumurthy • Lisa McLaughlin • Aimée Vega Montiel • Gitiara Nasreen • Katharine Sarikakis Gender and Communication Business Meeting LT1 EngineeringLIMITED Global Media Policy Business Meeting LG03 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDGerard Goggin Health Communication and Change Business Meeting LRC 66 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITED History Business Meeting 527 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDDR CHANDRIKA KAUL Islam and Media Business Meeting LT4 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDBasyouni Hamada The External Image of Africa: Conclusions from the New Research Anthology LT5 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDMel Bunce • Olatunji Ogunyemi • Chris Paterson • Martin Scott • Ludek Stavinoha • Kate Wright Transparency, a Global Value? Theoretical and Empirical Perspectives LT8 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDStuart Allan • Kalyani Chadha • Iñaki Garcia-Blanco • Michael Koliska • Jane B. Singer Audience Online Film Theatre, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDColin Agur • Heather Anderson • Valerie Belair-Gagnon • Surbhi Dahiya • Nicholas Frisch • Nissim Katz • Sook-Jung Lee • Lluïsa Llamer • Pere Masip • Miquel Peralta • Carles Ruiz • Jaume Suau • Young-Gil International Reporting: Cases and Values LT10 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDIngrid Bachmann • Bart Cammaert • Banu Dağtaş • Brooks DeCillia • Oliver Hahn • César Jimenez-Martínez • Ibrahim Saleh • Florian Stalph • Joao Carlos Vieira-Magalhães Methodological difficulties encountered in global surveys (Worlds of Journalism Study) LT2 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDMartin Oller Alonso • Thomas Hanitzsch • Jyotika Ramaprasad • Terje Skjerdal “The Visual Politics of War” book launch of 2016 LT3 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDKerry Green • Thomas Knieper • María Teresa Nicolás • Azmat Rasul • Ibrahim Saleh Law Business Meeting Woodhouse, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDLoreto Corredoira Radio and Television in Media Education Room 1, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDAfricanus Lewil Diedong • KM Taj-Biul Hasan • Catalina Iordache • Chun Wei Daniel Lin • Manuel Pinto • Mary Wachuka Wambaria Media Production Analysis Business Meeting Garendon, Charles WilsonLIMITED Mediated Communication, Public Opinion and Society Business Meeting LIB 1st Floor Library Seminar Room, David Wilson LibraryLIMITEDCorinna Lüthje • Hillel Nossek Participatory Communication Business Meeting LT3 Attenborough Tower Participatory Communication Research LT3 Attenborough TowerLIMITED Coping with new paradigms, distribution platforms and segmentation Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 3, Fielding Johnson South WingFULLLeo Van Audenhove • Jo Bardoel • Jairo Faria Guedes Coelho • Julie Mejse Münter Lassen • Kênia Beatriz Ferreira Maia • Dr Maria Michalis • María Madalena Costa Oliveira • Fernando Oliveira Paulino • Patricia Ortega Ramirez Popular Culture Business Meeting Sparkenhoe & Gascote, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITED Political Economy Business Meeting Council Room 1 and 2, Fielding Johnson BuildingLIMITED Political Communication Research Business Meeting LTA 95 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDmaria jose canel • Christina Holtz-Bacha • Bengt Johansson • Julio Juárez-Gámiz Post-Socialist, Post-Authoritarian Business Meeting Peter Williams Lecture Theatre, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITED Framing Religion News LT1 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDMr Jason Baguia • Ms Amy Catherine Beard • Ms Ann Dinges • Professor Victor Khroul • Mr Ole Krogsgaard • Ms Muthoki Mumo • Professor Maria Anikina for Session • Mr Mao Wei

17:30 BST

20:00 BST

 


Twitter Feed