Loading…

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

arrow_back View All Dates
Friday, July 29
 

08:45 BST

09:00 BST

Javnost: The Public. See their newest title now! Charles Wilson Sports Hall Changing Audiences for NewsLIMITED G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingPaula Coruja • Sarah Moralejo da Costa • Alexander Godulla • Uwe Hasebrink • Nilda Jacks • Valquiria Michela John • Dulce Mazer • Maria Clara Monteiro • Daniela Schmitz • Laura Seligman • Vivi Theodoropoulou • Cornelia Wolf • Asta Zelenkauskaite Understanding Contemporary AudiencesLIMITED LT2 Bennett BuildingIngunn Hagen • Annette Hill • Yeran Kim • Koko Kondo • Peter Lunt • Priya Sasha Nayar • Usha Sidana Nayar • Govindaraju Periyasamy • Muthu Selvi Subburaj • Jose Luis Urueta Activism and Contemporary MovementsLIMITED LT3 Bennett BuildingSilvia Inés Molina y Vedia del Castillo • Anastasia Kavada • Dorismilda Flores Márquez • Mathieu O’ Neil • Cinzia Padovani • Ayse Fulya Sen Digital Cultures and New PlatformsLIMITED Bennett Link LT, Bennett BuildingKate Coyer • Arne Hintz • Tim Jordan • Vicki Mayer • Jane Regan • Victoria Elizabeth Stiegel Broadcasting in the Age of ConvergenceLIMITED Woodhouse, Charles Wilson BuildingAna Azurmendi Adarraga • Ya-Chi Chen • Yik Chan Chin • Hopeton Dunn • Alessandro D’Arma • Nan Lu • Dr Maria Michalis • Mercedes Muñoz Saldaña • Dan Wang User Research and its Potential Policy ImplicationsLIMITED Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson BuildingYi-Hsuan Chiang • Catia Ferreira • Lauren Darm Furey • Carla Ganito • Sriram Kalyanaraman • Trisha T. C. Lin • Jamie Lyn Franco Loristo • Trang Pham • Jo Pierson • Helena Sousa • Tze Hern Yeo Organisational communication practices during crisisLIMITED Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 3, Fielding Johnson South WingJoanna Garcia • Janey Gordon • Kaori Hayashi • Yngve Benestad Hågvar • Rikke Bjerg Jensen • Maria Theresa Konow-Lund • Nobuyuki Okumura • Eva-Karin Olsson Contested Cultural MemoriesLIMITED 2, Attenborough TowerKatherine Howells • Jacinta Maweu • Toussaint Nothias • Samantha Oliver • Seth Ouma • Ruth Sanz Sabido • Keren Tenenboim-Weinblatt Traditional, indigenous and non-Western environmental knowledge and experienceLIMITED LIB 1st Floor Library Seminar Room, David Wilson LibrarySibo Chen • Ming-Ying Lee • Pieter Maeseele • Maitreyee Mishra • Patrick Murphy Digital Communities and ActivismLIMITED LT2 EngineeringPrashanth Nandikoor Bhat • Ruchi Jaggi • Saachika Jain • Yowei Kang • Laura Moorhead • Kenneth C.C. Yang Gender (and) PoliticsLIMITED LT1 EngineeringMercy Ette • Margaretha Geertsema-Sligh • Pekka Isotalus • Godwin Bassey Okon • Hyacinth Chimene Orlu-Orlu • Samantha C. Thrift Framing of Emerging and Re-emerging Global Health Concerns in the MediaLIMITED Room 1, Attenborough TowerZhuowen Dong • SubbaRao M Gavaravaraou • Kim Jihyung • Igor Sacramento • Sayyed Fawad Shah • Raquel Paiva Araujo Soares • Park Hyun Soon • Ravindra Kumar Vemula • Kim So Youn Public Opinion, Media and Environmental issuesLIMITED 527 Ken Edwards BuildingCarlos Barrera • Mark Brewin • David Caminada • Pilar Dobon-Roux • Ashfara Haque • Dr NELSON COSTA RIBEIRO • Josep Maria Sanmarti Visual Propaganda: advertising and informationLIMITED 526 Ken Edwards BuildingM. Louise Craven • Alexander R. Holt • Prof Epp Lauk • Anne Frances MacLennan • M. Patrick Wiggam Media, Representation and Islamic IdentityFILLING LG03 Attenborough TowerIslam Abdelkader Abdelkader Aboualhuda • Fitaha aini • Wai Yi Au • Noureddine Miladi • Mohammed Musa • Barry Richards Historical and Theoretical perspectivesLIMITED LT5 Bennett BuildingTania Cantrell Rosas -Moreno • Deepti Ganapathy • Kai Hafez • Shani Horowitz-Rozen • Mei Li • Bruce Mutsvairo • Christian Pentzold • Shlomo Shpiro • Vivien Sommer Media Systems in the BRICS CountriesLIMITED LT8 Bennett BuildingPieter J Fourie • Liziane Soares Guazina • Zhengrong Hu • Kaarle Nordenstreng • Fernando Oliveira Paulino • B. P. Sanjay • Colin Sparks • Elena Vartanova A Very Social Media: Reconceptualising the Audiences' Roles and Journalists' Practices in a UGCLIMITED LT2 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingEinar Thorsen • Glenda Cooper • Lisette May Johnston • Bronwyn Jones • Svenja Ottovordemgentschenfelde Emerging trends in journalism in South Asia: New face of news reporting in Pakistan’ s 2013 electionsLIMITED Film Theatre, Attenborough TowerKiran Hassan • Savyasaachi Jain • Sudeshna Roy • Muhammad Sulehria • Daya Kishan Thussu • Sahana Udupa Gender & Journalism education in the BRICSLIMITED LT3 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingNagamallika Gudipaty • Deqiang Ji • Cláudia Lago • Mara Coelho de Souza Lago • Monica Martinez • Svetlana Pasti • Ylva Rodny-Gumede • Ravindra Kumar Vemula Freedom of Information and the PressFULL Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 2, Fielding Johnson South WingMiral Sabry EL Ashry • Sara Bannerman • Gabriel Kaplún • Sahil Koul • Peter Tiako Ngangum • Matias Ponce Lusophone Media and Communications Studies: Imperial Nostalgia or Transcontinental Communicative Space?LIMITED Quorn, Charles WilsonJohn Downey • Moisés de Lemos Martins • Susana Salgado • Luís António Santos • Helena Sousa • Professor Annabelle Sreberny Developing Media Education for TeachersLIMITED LRC 66 Theatre, George Porter BuildingMinna Maria Koponen • Sirkku Kotilainen • Sara Pereira • Manuel Pinto Media Literacy: Concepts and Curricula DevelopmentsLIMITED LRC 66 Theatre, George Porter BuildingRonald Yi Ding • Tugba Asrak Hasdemir • Minna Maria Koponen • Normand Landry • Sara Pereira • Stuart Poyntz Making humanitarian news: Money -- Power and BoundariesLIMITED 212 Attenborough TowerMel J. Bunce • Glenda Cooper • Martin Scott • Kate Wright Mediated Social MemoryLIMITED 528 Ken Edwards BuildingBernard Emenyeonu • Lelia Rosalind Green • Donell Joy Holloway • Danny Schmidt • Christian Schwarzenegger • Yousuf Khalfan Al Shamsi • Jürgen Wilke Looking Forward by Looking Backwards: Nostalgia as an Agent of ChangeLIMITED LT3 Attenborough TowerOmar Al- Ghazzi • Ekaterina Kalinina • Emily Keightley • Christine Lohmeier • Manuel Menke • Katharina Niemeyer The Global and the Local in Popular CultureLIMITED Council Room 1 and 2, Fielding Johnson BuildingFrederik Dhaenens • Ningbi Feng • Hyun Hye Kim • Tonny Krijnen • Ho Yan Lam • Jiho Lee • Yun Liu • Kaarina Nikunen Political Economy and Media DiscoursesLIMITED LTB 95 Theatre George Porter BuildingSarah J. Baker • Benedetta Brevini • Sylvia M. Harvey • Justin Lewis • Trish Morgan • John G. Sinclair The Political Economy of East Asian MediaLIMITED LTA 95 Theatre, George Porter BuildingShu-Fei Chang • Eunkyoung Choi • Peichi Chung • Wan-Wen Day • Hsiao-wen Lee • Jinah Seol • ken wang Looking at traditional and new media logicsLIMITED LT10 Bennett BuildingYaron Ariel • Dorothee Arlt • Ruth Avidar • Seon Gi Baek • María José Canel Crespo • Vered Elishar-Malka • Carmen Maria Robles López • Rousiley Celi Moreira Maia • Rocío Zamora Medina • Eun Hee Nha • Vanessa Veiga de Oliveira • Jason Stamm • Dana Weimann-Saks • Jihye Woo Memory, commemoration and communication in post-authoritarian societiesLIMITED Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 1, Fielding Johnson South WingAlexandru I. Carlan • Malina Ciocea • Jolanta A. Drzewiecka • Dragana Lazic • Katja Lehtisaari • Elira Turdubaeva Religion, Story-telling & MusicLIMITED LT4 Bennett BuildingMr Zamiyat Abubakar • Mr Ahlam Al Bannai • Prof Mohammed Firoz • Dr Jacob Udo-Udo Jacob • Dr Happy Jeji • Dr Mary Kennedy • Mr Kenechukwu Nwagbo • Ms Jennifer S.Carlberg • Ms Seema Firoz Sangra Film and Visual cultureLIMITED Sparkenhoe & Gascote, Charles Wilson BuildingYao Guo • Yung-Ho Im • MINKYUNG KANG • Nadini de Almeida Lopes • Fahad Mahmood • Fab¡ola Paes de Almeida Tarapanoff • Jihye Woo • Sunny Yoon

10:30 BST

11:00 BST

12:30 BST

13:00 BST

14:00 BST

Peace Journalism and Peace Building: Theory and Practice for the 21st century (session dedicated to the memory of Professor Majid Tehranian)LIMITED Quorn, Charles WilsonRobert Hackett • Wilhelm Kempf • Lea Mandelzis • Dov Shinar • Steven Youngblood Challenges for Audience ResearchLIMITED LT2 Bennett BuildingAnnette Hill • Hui-Wen Liu • José Luis Piñuel • Jiashuo Qin • Miguel Vicente • Brita Ytre-Arne Minorities as AudiencesLIMITED G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingBronwyn Elizabeth Beatty • Nissim Katz • Hillel Nossek • Burak Ozcetin • Kerli Kirch Schneider • Ilya Revianti Sudjono-Sunarwinadi Community Communication in Times of ConvergenceLIMITED LT3 Bennett BuildingAlejandro Barranquero • Sergio Villanueva Baselga • Adilson Vaz Cabral Filho • DeeDee Halleck • Andrea Meyer Medrado • Cinthya Pires Oliveira • Laura Bernés Saura • Salvatore Scifo • Renata Da Silva Souza Memory, Media and CommunitiesLIMITED Bennett Link LT, Bennett BuildingChiara Saez Baeza • Janey Gordon • Sam Howard • Karen Jeffreys • Mary Elizabeth Lange • Daniel H. Mutibwa • Jim Rcyzek • Charlotte M Ryan • Rachna Sharma Problematic Usages of ICTsLIMITED Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson BuildingVivian Hsueh-Hua Chen • Kate Coyer • Ranjana Das • Li Li • Sonia Livingstone • Anne Mollen • Jeremy Ong The Case for Internet Policy?LIMITED Woodhouse, Charles Wilson BuildingMaximilian Hoesl • Ronja Kniep • Robin Mansell • Anirban Mukhopadhyay • Luis M Martinez and Carlos Fuentes Ochoa • Satyabrata Paul • Julia Pohle • Melanie Dulong de Rosnay • Mauro Santaniello Representations and refugeesFULL Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 3, Fielding Johnson South WingEva Bognar • M. Selcan Kaynak • Maria Theresa Konow-Lund • Liriam Sponholz Popular Culture and Mnemonic PracticesLIMITED Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 1, Fielding Johnson South WingDaiani Ludmila Barth • Berenice Ponce Capdeville • Lauriane Guillou • Abdul Rahiman • Wajiha Raza Rizvi • Barbie Zelizer ESN-Law Section Joint PanelLIMITED Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 2, Fielding Johnson South WingOpey Akanbi • Sylvia Blake • Maria O’ Brien • Francesca Musiani • Revati Prasad • Rodrigo Cetina Presuel Media discourses on the COPs and IPCC reportsLIMITED LIB 1st Floor Library Seminar Room, David Wilson LibraryDorothee Arlt • Kathleen Buer • Suzanne de Cheveigne • Gaston Cingolani • Katherine Duarte • Gøril Borgen Eide • Miki Kawabata Gender, Development and MediaLIMITED LT2 Bennett BuildingSarah Cardey • Graham Clarkson • Peter Dorward • Mercy Ette • Chris Garforth • Margaretha Geertsema-Sligh • Carolina Oliveira Matos • Isah Emmanuel Momoh • Nefi Ainesi Wole-Abu Giving Voice to the VoicelessLIMITED LT1 EngineeringFarah Azhar • Jessica Bain • Jessalynn Keller • Kaitlynn Mendes • Jessica Ringrose • Melike Aslı Sim Accounting for Gender and Culture in Health Communication and ServicesLIMITED Room 1, Attenborough TowerSatarupa Dasgupta • Charles Euichul Jung • Londeka Shereen Mbewe • Raquel Paiva • Yolanda Paul Media and RepresentationLIMITED 527 Ken Edwards BuildingK. CUMMINS • K. McPHERSON • PETER PUTNIS • SANTOSH TEWARI • PROFESSOR JUERGEN WILKE Memory, Commemoration and MediaLIMITED 526 Ken Edwards BuildingANDREW FOX • DR CHANDRIKA KAUL • SIGRUN LEHNERT • BIANCA MITU • RICHARD RUDIN • KAYA ALICE DE WOLFF Relevance of Islamic Tenets to Contemporary Communication ModelsLIMITED LG03 Attenborough TowerAzza Osman AbdelazizThe • Nermeen Nabil Alazrak • Mai El-Nawawy • Mahmoud M. Galander Africa, Media and Globalization – Independent or Imperialised?LIMITED LT8 Bennett BuildingSuzanne Franks • Winston Mano • Toussaint Nothias • Chris Paterson • Herman Wasserman • Kate Wright News media and narratives of conflict and controlLIMITED LT5 Bennett BuildingMaría José Aragonés • Rodrigo Araya • Leo Eko • Lea Cristina Hellmueller • Karen Arriaza Ibarra • Anna Popkova • Muhammad Ehab Rasul • Susana Sampaio-Dias Media Strives in Human IssuesLIMITED LT2 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingMariadel Carmen • Mónica Codina • Heba Metwally Ibrahim • Uma Shankar Pandey • Heba Mohamed Shafik • Mary Weinstein • Jaclyn Winkelman The Past: Reconciliation Vs. RemappingLIMITED Film Theatre, Attenborough TowerDavid Dankly Gyimah • Seongbin Hwang • Nissim Katz • David Levin • Frank Louis Rusciano • Stefanie Trümper ‘Travesty of Justice’ in mediaLIMITED LT3 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingValerie Cooper • Roselyn Du • Ningbi Feng • Sallie Hughes • Jung Woo Jang • Hyun Hye Kim • Eloisa Klein • Mireya Marquez Ramirez • Arthur Raney • Azmat Rasul • Billy Sarwono Teacher Training to Promote Media EducationLIMITED LRC 66 Theatre, George Porter BuildingJose Azevedo • Priscila Berger • Ingrid Forsler • Dan Yngve Jacobsen • Sirkku Kotilainen • Margarida Marques • Susana Neves • Isabel Pereira • Renata Silva Television productionLIMITED 212 Attenborough TowerAna Alacovska • Alejandra Castaño-Echeverri • Roel Puijk • Sergio Splendore Science, Environment, DisastersLIMITED 528 Ken Edwards BuildingYah-Huei Hong • Corinna Lüthje • Arko Olesk • Jin-Woo Park • Andreas M. Scheu • Jing Wang • Xuan Wang Theorizing communication for social changeLIMITED LT3 Attenborough TowerMariekie Burger • Thomas Leigh Jacobson • Ullamaija Kivikuru • Víctor Manuel Marí • Srinivas Melkote • H.Leslie Steeves • Pradip Thomas • Arpan Yagnik Fan IdentitiesLIMITED Council Room 1 and 2, Fielding Johnson BuildingJennifer Bell • Nahi Hong • Miaoju Jian • Tonny Krijnen • Lothar Mikos • Namarta-Joshi Diversity, audiovisual industries and audiencesLIMITED LTB 95 Theatre George Porter BuildingLuis Alfonso Albornoz • Miranda Campbell • Joonseok Choi • Jose-Carlos Lozano • Jan Miessler • Helena Sousa New Media Production and ConcentrationLIMITED LTA 95 Theatre, George Porter BuildingBenedetta Brevini • Peichi Chung • Dal Yong Jin • Aphra Kerr • Anna Ozimek New hints on media and power relationshipsLIMITED LT10 Bennett BuildingIñaki Garcia-Blanco • Ruth Garland • Nikolaus Jackob • Julio Juárez-Gámiz • Twange Kasoma • Maria Kyriakidou • Greg Pitts • Oliver Quiring • Christian Schemer • Rod Tiffen • Marc Ziegele Media Images of IslamLIMITED LT4 Bennett BuildingDr Aalia Ahmed • Dr Sameera T. Ahmed • Dr. Carmen Fuente-Cobo • Ms. Kajalie S. Islam • Dr Malik Khalid • Mr Irfan Raja 'The Communication Histories Project'LIMITED Garendon, Charles WilsonAnonpko Julien Adjue • Eric Agbessi • Carlos Barrera • Daniel Biltereyst • Philippe Bonfils • Nico Carpentier • Simon Dawes • Michael Harnischmacher • Alan Ouakrat • Christian Pradie • Daniel Raichvarg Trauma, memory and resistance in visual communicationLIMITED Sparkenhoe & Gascote, Charles Wilson BuildingBora Ataman • Paul Frosh • Priscila Pilatowsky Go¤i • Namarta-Joshi • Ranbir Singh • Bar €oban

15:30 BST

16:00 BST

Audience Business MeetingLIMITED G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingPeter Lunt Comics and GenreLIMITED Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 1, Fielding Johnson South WingCitlaly Aguilar Campos • Ira Erika Franco • Peter J. Roccia • Vinicius Pedreira Barbosa da Silva Community Communication Business MeetingLIMITED Bennett Link LT, Bennett BuildingAdilson Cabral • Susan Forde • Arne Hintz Communication Policy and Technology Business MeetingLIMITED Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson BuildingJo Pierson Crisis Communication Business MeetingLIMITED 528 Ken Edwards BuildingRikke Bjerg Jensen Digital Divide Business MeetingLIMITED 212 Attenborough Tower Diaspora and Media Business MeetingLIMITED 526 Ken Edwards BuildingUmi Khattab • Sudeshna Roy • Sofia Cavalcanti Zanforlin Communication and Social ChangeFILLING 2, Attenborough TowerStephen Chikate • Sophie Dambe • Carolina Echavarría • Leah Ferentinos • Vladimir Figueroa • Omar Al- Ghazzi • Tannecia James • Susan Kadimah • Dorothy Kidd • James Losey • Mio Matsuoka • Dorismilda Flores Márquez • Katsusuke Niwa • Ana Orjuela • Yoko Sasaki • Chrishane Williams Environment, Science and Risk Communication Business MeetingLIMITED LTB 95 Theatre George Porter BuildingDorothee Arlt • Anders Hansen • Pieter Maeseele Ethics of Society and Ethics of Communication Business MeetingLIMITED LT1 Engineering Women’s Right to communicate and the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)LIMITED Quorn, Charles WilsonCarolyn Byerly • Anita Gurumurthy • Lisa McLaughlin • Aimée Vega Montiel • Gitiara Nasreen • Katharine Sarikakis Gender and Communication Business MeetingLIMITED LT1 Engineering Global Media Policy Business MeetingLIMITED LG03 Attenborough TowerGerard Goggin Health Communication and Change Business MeetingLIMITED LRC 66 Theatre, George Porter Building History Business MeetingLIMITED 527 Ken Edwards BuildingDR CHANDRIKA KAUL Islam and Media Business MeetingLIMITED LT4 Bennett BuildingBasyouni Hamada The External Image of Africa: Conclusions from the New Research AnthologyLIMITED LT5 Bennett BuildingMel Bunce • Olatunji Ogunyemi • Chris Paterson • Martin Scott • Ludek Stavinoha • Kate Wright Transparency, a Global Value? Theoretical and Empirical PerspectivesLIMITED LT8 Bennett BuildingStuart Allan • Kalyani Chadha • Iñaki Garcia-Blanco • Michael Koliska • Jane B. Singer Audience OnlineLIMITED Film Theatre, Attenborough TowerColin Agur • Heather Anderson • Valerie Belair-Gagnon • Surbhi Dahiya • Nicholas Frisch • Nissim Katz • Sook-Jung Lee • Lluïsa Llamer • Pere Masip • Miquel Peralta • Carles Ruiz • Jaume Suau • Young-Gil International Reporting: Cases and ValuesLIMITED LT10 Bennett BuildingIngrid Bachmann • Bart Cammaert • Banu Dağtaş • Brooks DeCillia • Oliver Hahn • César Jimenez-Martínez • Ibrahim Saleh • Florian Stalph • Joao Carlos Vieira-Magalhães Methodological difficulties encountered in global surveys (Worlds of Journalism Study)LIMITED LT2 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingMartin Oller Alonso • Thomas Hanitzsch • Jyotika Ramaprasad • Terje Skjerdal “The Visual Politics of War” book launch of 2016LIMITED LT3 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingKerry Green • Thomas Knieper • María Teresa Nicolás • Azmat Rasul • Ibrahim Saleh Law Business MeetingLIMITED Woodhouse, Charles Wilson BuildingLoreto Corredoira Radio and Television in Media EducationLIMITED Room 1, Attenborough TowerAfricanus Lewil Diedong • KM Taj-Biul Hasan • Catalina Iordache • Chun Wei Daniel Lin • Manuel Pinto • Mary Wachuka Wambaria Media Production Analysis Business MeetingLIMITED Garendon, Charles Wilson Mediated Communication, Public Opinion and Society Business MeetingLIMITED LIB 1st Floor Library Seminar Room, David Wilson LibraryCorinna Lüthje • Hillel Nossek Participatory Communication Business Meeting LT3 Attenborough Tower Participatory Communication ResearchLIMITED LT3 Attenborough Tower Coping with new paradigms, distribution platforms and segmentationFULL Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 3, Fielding Johnson South WingLeo Van Audenhove • Jo Bardoel • Jairo Faria Guedes Coelho • Julie Mejse Münter Lassen • Kênia Beatriz Ferreira Maia • Dr Maria Michalis • María Madalena Costa Oliveira • Fernando Oliveira Paulino • Patricia Ortega Ramirez Popular Culture Business MeetingLIMITED Sparkenhoe & Gascote, Charles Wilson Building Political Economy Business MeetingLIMITED Council Room 1 and 2, Fielding Johnson Building Political Communication Research Business MeetingLIMITED LTA 95 Theatre, George Porter Buildingmaria jose canel • Christina Holtz-Bacha • Bengt Johansson • Julio Juárez-Gámiz Post-Socialist, Post-Authoritarian Business MeetingLIMITED Peter Williams Lecture Theatre, Fielding Johnson South Wing Framing Religion NewsLIMITED LT1 Attenborough TowerMr Jason Baguia • Ms Amy Catherine Beard • Ms Ann Dinges • Professor Victor Khroul • Mr Ole Krogsgaard • Ms Muthoki Mumo • Professor Maria Anikina for Session • Mr Mao Wei

17:30 BST

20:00 BST

 


Twitter Feed

Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by Date -