Loading…
arrow_back View All Dates
Saturday, July 30
 

08:45 BST

09:00 BST

Javnost: The Public. See their newest title now! Charles Wilson Sports Hall Media and Journalism in Japan: Past and PresentLIMITED Quorn, Charles WilsonMITANI Fumie • YOSHIMOTO Hideko • NAGAI Kentaro • TAKAHASHI Toshie Audience Research and Online SpacesLIMITED G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingWarren Allen • Silvia Blas • Elsa Moreno • Sushobhan Yeshwant Patankar • Idoia Portilla • Alexander Rihl • Miguel Vicente • Claudia Wegener • Asta Zelenkauskaite Kid stuff? Educational Aspects of Comics and CartoonsLIMITED Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 1, Fielding Johnson South WingSara Al-Nassr • Sanabelle Ebrahim • Levi Obonyo • Kauthar Odwan • Mikhail Peppas • Sergio Sánchez Sánchez Building Capacity and Impact in the Community SectorLIMITED Bennett Link LT, Bennett BuildingLucia Calderon • Tanja Dreher • Kerrie Foxwell-Norton • Erica Jones • Jane VB Regan • Salvatore Scifo • Brian Robert Semujju Moving Memories: Remembering and Reviving in a Mediated WorldLIMITED LT3 Bennett BuildingLyndsey Boutin • Tamar Katriel • Christine Lohmeier • Rafael Alacórn Medina • Christian Pentzold • Lorenzo Zamponi The Internet and Social InclusionLIMITED Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson BuildingLeo Van Audenhove • Gerard Goggin • Dakota Horn • Aphra Kerr • Luciano Morganti • Francesca Musiani • Julia Pohle • Arul Chib and Tatjana Todorovic Participatory and social media during crisisFULL Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 3, Fielding Johnson South WingElsebeth Frey • Harald Hornmoen • Colin John McInnes • Chinna Natesan • Zeny Sarabia Panol • Sandhya Rao • Paul Reilly • Charlotte Singleton • Yimei Zhu Digital Divide: The Regional DimensionsLIMITED Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 2, Fielding Johnson South WingJoão Miguel Aguiar • José Azevedo • Pedro Campos • Brahim Kermia • Uma Shankar Pandey • Niranjana Prem • Fabio Senne • Babacan Taşdemir Diasporas and Immigrants in EuropeLIMITED 526 Ken Edwards BuildingDavid Kimutai Cheruiyot • Elisabeth Eide • Katja Kaufmann • Umi Khattab • Koen Leurs Radio Negotiations of DiversityLIMITED 527 Ken Edwards BuildingGurvinder Aujla-Sidhu • Gloria Khamkar • Katie Moylan • Sudeshna Roy • Sofia Cavalcanti Zanforlin Media Activism and Contentious PoliticsLIMITED 2, Attenborough TowerJo Bates • Sasha Costanza-Chock • Andrew Cox • Sukaina Musbah Ehdeed • Elisabetta Ferrari • Misook Lee • Tetyana Lokot • Kamilla Petrick • Prabhjot Kaur Sohal Media discourses on EnergyLIMITED LIB 1st Floor Library Seminar Room, David Wilson LibraryDorothee Arlt • Anders Hansen • Huiping Huang • Pieter Maeseele • Julian Matthews • Mira Rochyadi-Reetz Ethical Challenges around the world ILIMITED Woodhouse, Charles Wilson BuildingManuel Sanchez De Diego • Oulai Marc Bertrand Goué • Margaret Nassuna Jjuuko • Richard Shafer • Elvira Garcia De Torres • Manasvini Madhubhashini Yogi Gender and Memory ConstructionsLIMITED LT2 EngineeringMehita Iqani • Nithila Kanagasabai • Sadia Mir • Anne O’Brien • Christina Maria Paschyn • Kulveen Trehan Reclaiming Women’s HistoriesLIMITED LT1 EngineeringRosemary Chikafa • Maria Jose Gamez Fuentes • Rebeca Maseda Garcia • Margaretha Geertsema-Sligh • Mehita Iqani • Jilly Boyce Kay • Laura Castillo Mateu • Kaitlynn Mendes Health content sourcing, framing and new theoretical dimensionsLIMITED Room 1, Attenborough TowerSarah Cardey • Nanna Engebretsen • Barbara Ann Rowlands • Stefania Vicari • Olaf H. Werder New Media and Muslims/non -Muslims DialogueLIMITED LG03 Attenborough TowerNaglaa Fahmy Elgammal • Fatma Elzahraa Mohamed Elsayed • Mahmoud M. Galander • Walid Sayed Hamed • Rachmah Ida • Laurens de Rooij New Media and NostalgiaLIMITED LT8 Bennett BuildingChika Anyanwu • Ayse Binay Kurultay • Manisha Mishra Transnational patterns, flows and identitiesLIMITED LT5 Bennett BuildingCaroline Bouchard • Naren Chitty • Arshpreet Kaur Grewal • Karen Arriaza Ibarra • Mei Li • Celina Navarro • Emili Prado • Barbara Thomass Journalism Education in the BRICSLIMITED LT2 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingAnthea Garman • Ke Guo • Claudia Lago • Maria Lukina • Sonia Virginia Moreira • Kaarle T Nordenstreng • Chen Peiqin • B.P. Sanjay • Elena Vartanova New Media, New Audiences & New ChallengesLIMITED LT3 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingAlessio Cornia • Tobias Eberwein • GaliyaZhunusovna Ibrayeva • Michal Kus • Rasmus Kleis Nielsen • Colin Porlezza • Fergal Quinn • Roberta Fiske Rusciano • Annika Sehl • Sergio Splendore • Zhuang XIONG The Challenges between Journalism & EducationLIMITED Film Theatre, Attenborough TowerSurbhi Dahiya • Andrew Duffy • Yowei Kang • Nancy Lu Nan • Haiyan Wang • Kenneth C. C Yang Video Games as Tools in EducationLIMITED LRC 66 Theatre, George Porter BuildingDaniel Aranda • Judith Clares • Conceicao Costa • Henrike Friedrichs • Sara Henriques • Silvia Martinez-Martinez • Sumit Narula • Morgan Clark O’Brien • Jordi Sanchez-Navarro • Sandra Sanz • Carla Sousa Film/drama productionLIMITED 212 Attenborough TowerStephen Andriano-Moore • Paulo Frias • Jetta Marjatta Huttunen • Swapnil Rai New Media technology AssessmentLIMITED 528 Ken Edwards BuildingMyojung Chung • Susanne Eichner • Jacob Groshek • James E. Katz • Azi Lev-On • Elizabeth Prommer • Edson C. Tandoc • Franziska Thiele • Jill Walsh New Mediatechnology Assessment 528 Ken Edwards BuildingSusanne Eichner • Jacob Groshek • James E. Katz • Azi Lev-On • Elizabeth Prommer • Franziska Thiele • Jill Walsh Participatory communication in the promotion of democracy, citizens’ rights and identity politicsLIMITED LT3 Attenborough TowerJonas Agerbaek • Florencia Enghel • RAN JU • Joe F Khalil • Claudia Lopes • Kerry McCallum • Sharath Srinivasan • Lisa Waller Participatory Communication online (1)LIMITED LT2 Bennett BuildingThoo Chuah • Dennis Friess • Mengjun Guo • Ranran He • Thomas Leigh Jacobson • Pablo Porten-Cheé Taking Stock of PSM values of diversity, plurality, and inclusionLIMITED LT4 Bennett BuildingMaria Ắngeles García Asensio • Jo Bardoel • Francisco Rui Cádima • Luis Oliveira Martins • Carlos Aguilar Paredes • Helena Sousa • Lydia Sánchez Popular Drama & MemoryLIMITED Council Room 1 and 2, Fielding Johnson BuildingClarice Greco Alves • Josh Carney • Lauren Eva Dyll-Myklebust • Pier Paolo Frassinelli • Barry King • Maria Immacolata Vassallo de Lopes • Ruth Teer-Tomaselli Communications and NeoliberalismLIMITED LTB 95 Theatre George Porter BuildingLee Artz • Benjamin J. Birkinbine • Ciara Graham • Bill Grantham • Toby Miller • Brice Nixon • Henry J. Silke • Shin Joung Yeo The Political Economy of Digital Media and NewsLIMITED LTA 95 Theatre, George Porter BuildingPeichi Chung • Thomas F. Corrigan • Stefan Gadringer • Nancy Lu Nan • Svenja Ottovordemgentschenfelde • Colin Sparks • Sergio Sparviero • Haiyan Wang • Huang Yu Why do politicians use social media the way they do? Looking for explanationsLIMITED LT10 Bennett BuildingUli Bernhard • Marco Dohle • Jessica Einspänner-Pflock • Bengt Johansson • Ole Kelm • Björn Klein • Brieuc Lits • René Seidenglanz • Caja C. Thimm National identity and historical memory in mediaLIMITED Sparkenhoe & Gascote, Charles Wilson BuildingJohnny Alam • Dieer Liao • Ting-Ying Lin • Gordon Hoitin So • Peinan Wang • Weihua Wu

10:30 BST

11:00 BST

IAMCR special session: Urban Communication TodayLIMITED Quorn, Charles WilsonNico Carpentier • Cees Hamelink • Urban Communication Foundation representative(s) • Aimée Vega • Olesya Venger Noise of The PastLIMITED Film Theatre, Attenborough Tower Grasping the Future, Linking the Past: Media ethnographic approaches to new media use in Sub-Saharan AfricaLIMITED G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingHilde Arntsen • Ylva Ekström • Ardis Storm-Mathisen • Thomas Tufte • Jo Helle Valle Social and Cultural Interactions in ComicsLIMITED Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 1, Fielding Johnson South WingAlejandra Patricia Gómez Cabrera • Edna Nelly Becerril Lerin • Levi Obonyo • Peter J. Roccia Governance and Policy Structures – International ExperiencesLIMITED Bennett Link LT, Bennett BuildingAndrew Ó Baoill • Mary Christabel Dalima • Lawrie Hallett • Anne O’Brien • Mohammad Careem Rasmin • S M Shameem Reza • Thushyanthy Velayutham Powerful Times: Cultural Memories of Nonviolent StrugglesLIMITED LT3 Bennett BuildingRed Chidgey • Colin Bruce Harvey • Anna Reading Governance, Normativity and NeoliberalismLIMITED Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson BuildingLeo Van Audenhove • Sandra Braman • Jelena Dzakula • Suzanne Temwa Harris • Indrek Ibrus • Peter Lunt • Damian Tambini Different Faces of African Diasporas in MediaLIMITED 526 Ken Edwards BuildingMaha Bashri • Michele Gonnelli • Koen Leurs • Adeyemi Obalanlege • Sudeshna Roy Theorizing Diasporas in the MediaLIMITED 527 Ken Edwards BuildingRukhsana Ahmed • Chun-Fu Chen • Hsin-Yi Lin • Christine L. Ogan • Cecilia Uy-Tioco • Sofia Cavalcanti Zanforlin Emerging Scholars Network Business MeetingLIMITED 2, Attenborough TowerFrancesca Musiani • Sandra Ristovska Visual representations of the environmentLIMITED LIB 1st Floor Library Seminar Room, David Wilson LibraryLee Ahern • Pat Brereton • Tom Buurman • Colleen Connolly-Ahern • Anders Hansen • Eugenia Lee New Journalism and new ethics rules, the evolution of the principlesLIMITED Woodhouse, Charles Wilson Buildingy Concha Edo Bolós • Mónica Codina • Ben-Hur Demeneck • Joaquim Fidalgo • María Teresa Nicolás Gavilán • Xavier Ramon • Elvira Garcia De Torres Gender, Popular, Culture & MemoryLIMITED Council Room 1 and 2, Fielding Johnson BuildingSofie Van Bauwel • Niall Patrick Brennan • Frederik Dhaenens • Deborah Philips • Florian Vanlee Media Constructions of GenderLIMITED LT2 EngineeringChetna Bhatia • Kathy Doherty • Paulina Gomez-Lorenzini • Allison Harvey • Claudia Labaraca • Koen Leurs • Kerry McSeveny • William Porath • Madhu Deep Singh • Enrique Vergara • Nancy E. Worthington Something Old, Something New: Wedding Cultures, Gender and Screen Media in the Twenty-First CenturyLIMITED LT1 EngineeringClaire Jenkins • Jilly Boyce Kay • Andrea Press • Helen Wood Mental Health CommunicationLIMITED Room 1, Attenborough TowerPamela Alvarez • Sarah Cardey • Pablo M. Flores • SubbaRao M Gavaravarapu • Kate Holland • Humberto Marín • Soledad Puente • Michael Uv Westerlund Islam, Press Freedom and DemocratizationLIMITED LG03 Attenborough TowerMian Muhammad Asim • Basyouni Hamada • Noureddine Miladi International Communication Business MeetingLIMITED LT8 Bennett Building Journalism and Market DynamicsLIMITED LT3 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingSigurd Allern • Charles Almeida • Richard Fletcher • Sophie Elizabeth Knowles • Rasmus Kleis Nielsen • Ester Pollack • Steve Schifferes • Karin Wahl-Jorgensen • Chuanli Xia Reloading Metaphor and Memory in JournalismLIMITED LT2 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingSandra Banjac • Micky Brada • Irene Broer • Jens SE Cavallin • Judith Lohner • Irene Neverla • Frank Louis Rusciano • Stefanie Trümper Media Education Research Business MeetingLIMITED LRC 66 Theatre, George Porter BuildingSirkku Kotilainen Investigative Sports Journalism: Sources and PowerLIMITED Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 3, Fielding Johnson South WingHaim Hagay • Mireya Marquez Ramirez • Vivi Theodoropoulou • Rojas Torrijos • Ondrej Trunecka Linking Sports, Media and Sporting Events to Culture and EnvironmentLIMITED Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 2, Fielding Johnson South WingAlina Bernstein • Anders Graver Knudsen • Professor Paula Puhl • Timothy Robeers • David Rowe • Roberto Tietzmann Production analysis: success, innovation and identityLIMITED 212 Attenborough TowerMiao Huang • Isabelle Krebs • Michael B. Munnik • Björn Von Rimscha • Gabriele Siegert • Christoph Sommer • Declan Tuite • Jeremy Vachet • Marcel Verhoeven Sports, Love, and MediaLIMITED 528 Ken Edwards BuildingFokiya Akhtar • Mian Muhammad Asim • Alina Bernstein • Corinna Lüthje • Lea Mandelzis • Sharon Ringel • TT Sreekumar • Sandra Isabel Borges Tavares Participatory communication online (2)LIMITED LT3 Attenborough TowerLorenzo Dalvit • Satarupa Dasgupta • Paulo Frias • Deborah Cattani Gerson • Ullamaija Kivikuru • Kaarina Nikunen • Declan Tuite Audience Participation in PSM? Why and How It Matters.LIMITED LT4 Bennett BuildingBenedetta Brevini • Hilde Van den Bulck • Alexander Dhoest • Karen Donders • Leen d’Haenens • Eline Livémont • Peter Lunt • Koen Panis • Steve Paulussen • Corinne Schweizer • Heidi Vandebosch • Anne-Sofie Vanhaeght Media Politics- Representation and ControlLIMITED LTB 95 Theatre George Porter BuildingRoddy Flynn • Gabriela Martinez • Jernej Amon Prodnik • Justin Schlosberg • Kohei Watanabe New Directions in the Political Economy Field 1LIMITED LTA 95 Theatre, George Porter BuildingRodrigo Gómez • Jonathan J. Hardy • David Hesmondalgh • Victor Pickard • Dwayne Roy Winseck The role of the media in political conflictLIMITED LT10 Bennett BuildingSobia Abid • Yiannis Christidis • Oria Dotan • Vaia Doudaki • Pekka Isotalus • Umair Nadeem • Virpi Salojärvi • Muhammad Zahid • Özgür Özvatan Art, creativity and visual memoryLIMITED Sparkenhoe & Gascote, Charles Wilson BuildingGinna Becerra • Julin Burgos • Paul Frosh • Kate McMillan • Sonja Solomun • Irmgard Wetzstein

12:30 BST

13:00 BST

14:00 BST

Audience Approaches to MemoryLIMITED G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingRanjana Das • Ana Carolina Escosteguy • Alice Yahhuei Hong • Juan Francisco Gutiérrez Lozano • Nisrine Mansour • Madhavi Reddy • Chang Roland Children and ParentsLIMITED LT2 Bennett BuildingStephen Doherty • Annette Hill • Koko Kondo • Jan-Louis Kruger • Rocio Lopez Ordosgoitia • Maria Teresa Soto-Sanfiel • Kristen Wright A Brief History of ComicsLIMITED Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 1, Fielding Johnson South WingJohn Anthony Lent • Edna Nelly Becerril Lerin • Jorge Salvador Anaya Martínez • Fabio Mourilhe Development, Participation and Social ChangeLIMITED LT3 Bennett BuildingHeather Anderson • Amparo Cadavid • Oluyinka Oludolapo Opsunkunle • Yasemin Mina Ulubelen • Zihua Zhang The Evolution of Mediated Activism: Situating the Complexities of Counter-narratives and Counter-publicLIMITED Bennett Link LT, Bennett BuildingJen Birks • Eva Giraud • Siobhan Holohan • Elizabeth Poole Memory in the Internet AgeLIMITED Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson BuildingAnna Feigenbaum • Pierre-Carl Langlais • Lucas Vaccaro Logan • Didem Ozkul McGeoch • Julia Pohle • Melanie Dulong de Rosnay • Collette Snowden • Sreepriya Balakrishnan Warrier Digital and analogue generations: the ways of mediations of memoryLIMITED 212 Attenborough TowerAvni Arora • Carla Ganito • Andrea Limberto • Umair Nadeem • Olga Smirnova • Sidra Umair • Lawrence Wood • Anubhuti Yadav Digital Divide and Social InequalityFILLING Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 3, Fielding Johnson South WingLeopoldo Abad • Rukhsana Ahmed • Madeline Otis Campbell • Cátia Ferreira • Carla Ganito • Dana Janbek • Joy Leopold • Ilse Mariën • Bianca Christin Reisdorf • Zarqa Ali Shaheen • Luisa Veronis • Melissa Wall Negotiating Diasporic Identities in AustralasiaLIMITED 526 Ken Edwards BuildingSaira Ali • Jason Vincent Cabanes • Umi Khattab • Susan Leong • Tanya Muscat • Sudeshna Roy Roundtable Discussion on Academic Career Paths GloballyLIMITED 2, Attenborough TowerAmparo Cadavid • Thomas Jacobson • Beate Josephi • Philippe J. Maarek • Dr Maria Michalis • Francesca Musiani • Usha Raman • Sandra Ristovska • Ruth Teer-Tomaselli Environmental news and journalism in ChinaLIMITED LIB 1st Floor Library Seminar Room, David Wilson LibraryDorothee Arlt • Fangfang Gao • Yu Jiao • Zhan Li • Chen LUO • Lin Song • Panpan Zhao • Ruhan Zhao Ethical Challenges around the world IILIMITED Woodhouse, Charles Wilson BuildingCarola Isabel García Calderón • Concha Edo • Izabela Korbiel • Stellamaris Ngozi OKPARA • Xavier Ramon • Katharine Sarikakis Gendering Education, Laws and InstitutionsLIMITED LT1 EngineeringClaudia Ivettte Pedraza Bucio • Mehita Iqani • Jide Peter Jimoh • Aileen O’Driscoll • Nisha Harilal Pawar Intersections of Age and GenderLIMITED LT2 EngineeringIrene Dorothy Awino • Jen-Yi Chen • Sanna Kivimaki • Anna Reading Global Media Policy, Governance, and Rights Beyond NWCIS and WSIS: Reflections on the International Panel on Social ProgressLIMITED LT3 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingGerard Goggin • Cees Hamelink • Aimée Vega Montiel • Pradip Thomas • Ingrid Volkmer • Herman Wasserman Looking Through the Lens of Health CommunicationLIMITED Room 1, Attenborough TowerKoushik Adhikari • Sara Balonas • Rayen Condeza • Nanna Engebretsen • Sergio Godoy • Kate Holland • Kendra Kattelmann • Tazrin Khan • Tandalayo Kidd • Erika Lindshield • Christine Linke • Ana Duarte Melo • Nancy Muturi • Teresa Ruão • Susan Zies African media, development and democracyLIMITED LT8 Bennett BuildingTanja Estella Bosch • Evene Estwick • Neil Herrin • Janet Kwami • Jeslyn Lemke • Matt Ebonye Mogekwu • Matsuri Ogawa • Hayley Schulze Asian perspectives on communicationLIMITED LT5 Bennett BuildingSong Ao • Seon Gi Baek • Chen Gan • An Hu • Jung Woo Jang • Misun Kim • Jiyoung Lee • Clement Y K So • Chengfeng Wang Mobile PhonesLIMITED Film Theatre, Attenborough TowerLydia Sánchez Gómez • Sadia Jamil • Lucía Jiménez-Iglesias • Jiha Kim • Seunghee Lee • Luc Chia-Shin Lin • Young-eun Moon • Mario Pérez-Montoro • Abiodun Salawu Women and Journalism PerformanceLIMITED LT2 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingKalyani Chadha • Susana Herrera Damas • Uma Shankar Pandey • Shakuntala Rao • Billy Sarwono Mind the ScreenLIMITED LRC 66 Theatre, George Porter BuildingZeynep Gultekin Akcay • Henrike Friedrichs • Beatriz Catalina Garcia • Maria Cruz Lopez de Ayala Lopez • Sumit Narula • Esther Martinez Pastor Sport Mythmaking in Cyprus, Ireland and TaiwanLIMITED Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 2, Fielding Johnson South WingColm Kearns • Chang-de Liu • Chen-li Jenny Liu • Neil O’Boyle • David Rowe • Stelios Stylianou • Shih-che Tang • Vivi Theodoropoulou Political contestations of memory: Necessity and practice of digital mnemonicsLIMITED 528 Ken Edwards BuildingEnrico de Angelis • Miriyam Aouragh • Yazan Badran • Zahera Harb • Dina Matar The many shades of participation: Participatory intensities and modes in communicational practicesLIMITED LT3 Attenborough TowerNico Carpentier • Vaia Doudaki • Ylva Ekström • Therese Monstad • Patrick Prax The Politics of MemoryLIMITED Council Room 1 and 2, Fielding Johnson BuildingAbdelaziz Blilid • Deborah Ann Chambers • Frederik Dhaenens • Emil Hammar • Barry John King Media and Marxism I: Critically Theorising Information and Communication with Karl MarxLIMITED LTA 95 Theatre, George Porter BuildingThomas Allmer • Rodrigo Finkelstein • Christian Fuchs • Brice Nixon • Marisol Sandoval Political Economy and Memory(ies)LIMITED LTB 95 Theatre George Porter BuildingPeichi Chung • Gabriela Martinez • Geoff Ostrove • Ashraf Ali Patel • Ruma Sen • Janet Wasko The never ending task of exploring media effects: concepts, variables, theories and new approachesLIMITED LT10 Bennett BuildingDorothee Arlt • Laura Basu • Christina Holtz-Bacha • Bengt Johansson • Tomas Odén • Christina Ortner • David Smith Media and Religion on the Indian Sub-continentLIMITED LT4 Bennett BuildingProf. Vir Bala Aggarwal • Professor Binod C Agrawal • Dr Manoj Jinadasa • Professor Padma Rani • Prof M. Akram Soomro World Trends in Freedom of Expression and Media DevelopmentLIMITED Garendon, Charles WilsonMr Guy Berger • Ms Kate Coyer • Jennifer Henrichsen • Ms Sallie Hughes • Ms Anne Mollen • Mr Peter Tiako Ngangum • Ms Reeta Pöyhtäri Reality and memory in documentaryLIMITED Sparkenhoe & Gascote, Charles Wilson BuildingDenize Correa Araujo • yao lu • Fernando Redondo • Irmgard Wetzstein

15:30 BST

16:00 BST

Contemporary Perspectives on Communication Studies in Latin AmericaLIMITED Quorn, Charles WilsonCésar Bolaño • Adilson Cabral • Ignacio Chaves • Gabriel Kaplún • Daniela Monje • Sandra Osses • Fernando Oliveira Paulino • Maria Soledad Segura Public Service Media AudiencesLIMITED G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingInger-Lise Kalviknes Bore • Andrea Pinheiro Paiva Cavalcante • Karen Donders • Anna Edin • Mats Hyvoenen • Peter Lunt • Inês Sílvia Vitorino Sampaio • Anne-Sofie Vanhaeght • Miguel Vicente Cartoons and Politics: Freedom, Resistance, Responsibility and Best Paper AwardLIMITED Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 1, Fielding Johnson South WingSanabelle Ebrahim • Geisa Fernandes • Umair Nadeem • Muhammad Zahid Beer & the British: Drinking Communities — Past and PresentLIMITED Bennett Link LT, Bennett BuildingAnna Feigenbaum • Sam Goodman • Daniel Jackson • Darren Lilleker • Einar Thorsen Media and the Development Challenge: New Frontiers in International Media Development ResearchLIMITED LT3 Bennett BuildingSusan Abbott • Guy Berger • Christoph Dietz • Winston Mano • Mark Nelson Contemporary Regulatory ChallengesLIMITED Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson BuildingGerard Goggin • Ricard Parrilla Guix • Indrek Ibrus • Tobias Eberwein and Matthias Karmasin • Eva Näripea • Ulrike Rohn • Sten-Kristjan Saluveer • Justin Schlosberg • Christian Schäfer-Hock • Damian Tambini • Stefan Gadringer and Josef Trappel New Angles of Digital DivideLIMITED 212 Attenborough TowerBhanu Bhakta Acharya • Eduardo Zilles Borba • Dipak De • Halvdan Haugsbakken • Inger Langseth • Daniel Paré • Magnus Henrik Sandberg • Zarqa Ali Shaheen • Kirti Singh • Raymond Mingrui Ye Case Studies in Diaspora and MediaLIMITED 526 Ken Edwards BuildingJason Vincent Cabanes • Leen d'Haenens • Sara Donaghey • Roya Imani Giglou • Maialen Goirizelaia • Umi Khattab • Leire Iturregui Mardaras • Leire Moure • Luciana Hoffmann Nunes • Christine L. Ogan • Evangelia Papoutsaki Diasporas and Collective MemoryLIMITED Room 1, Attenborough TowerDenielle Janine Emans • Yueyue Liang • Dieer Liao • Sudeshna Roy • Roza Tsagarousianou • Eva Rose Batiancila Washburn-Repollo • Sofia Cavalcanti Zanforlin ESN-GEC Joint PanelLIMITED LT1 EngineeringGaniyat Oluwabukola Tijani Adenle • Irene Dorothy Awino • Gilad Greenwald • Mehita Iqani • Sam Lehman-Wilzig • Caitlin Miles • Sandra Ristovska Worlds of Journalism Study: ethical attitudes in their political and cultural contextLIMITED Woodhouse, Charles Wilson BuildingKenneth Andresen • Basyouni Hamada • Abit Hoxha • Beate Jospehi • Filip Láb • Olivier Standaert • Alice Němcová Tejkalová Regulating the Surveillance State: Policy Reform in the UK After SnowdenLIMITED LT2 Bennett BuildingPaul Gaskell • Arne Hintz • Renate Samson Comparative perspectives on Chinese mediaLIMITED LT5 Bennett BuildingJung-chun Asenath Chang • Elisabet Maria Erika Helander • Yu-Wei Hu • DI Luo • Ibrahim Seaga Shaw • Jia Xu Uses and Motivations of Legacy and Digital Media in the MENA Region: Analysis of Longitudinal Data from Six Arab CountriesLIMITED LT8 Bennett BuildingIlhem Allagui • Elizabeth Lance • Sonia Livingstone • Justin D. Martin • Ralph J. Martins • Syeda Shageaa Naqvi • Marium Saeed • Klaus Schoenbach • Robb Wood Ethics & Journalism PracticeLIMITED Film Theatre, Attenborough TowerOulai Marc Bertrand Goué • Heba Metwally Ibrahim • Chun Wei Daniel Lin • Birgit Røe Mathise • Sheng Zou Journalism Education & Professional CompetenciesLIMITED LT3 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingTrevor Anthony Cullen • Maria Victoria Guglietti • Sally Haney • Michiel Johnson • Mamita Panda • Jyoti Rangoon Sahoo • Amanda Mary Williams Reiterating the PastLIMITED LT2 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingNaiwen Hong • Yu Jiao • Susan Keith • Theodora Maniou • Ioannis Seitanidis • Minyao Tang • Ruhan Zhao Privacy LawFILLING Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 3, Fielding Johnson South WingSara Bannerman • Kristie Byrum • Patrick File Film Preferences across CulturesLIMITED LIB 1st Floor Library Seminar Room, David Wilson LibraryAriadna Angulo-Brunet • Isabel Ville gas-Simon • Sara Pereira • Raquel Ramirez Salgado • Maria T. Soto-Sanfiel • Jithiwadee Wilailoy The Past and the Present of Media MessagesLIMITED 528 Ken Edwards BuildingTom Evens • Anne-Christin Hoffman • Dee Hynes • Petros • Paul Andrew Smith • Alice Nemcova Tejkalova • Kate Zambon Who Defines What An Athlete Is (or Should Be)?LIMITED Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 2, Fielding Johnson South WingMark Brewin • Ann-Marie Cook • Dee Hynes • Veronika Mackova • Kulveen Trehan China’s Media Events in the Global PrismLIMITED LG03 Attenborough TowerPeiqin Chen • Ke Guo • Ji Pan • Ying Wu • Yining Yan Evaluating C4D in the age of the SDGsLIMITED LT3 Attenborough TowerJharna Brahma • Tripta Chandola • Ketan Chitnis • Anita Gurumurthy • Jessica Noske-Turner • Rafael Obregon • Patricia Portela Souza • Jo Tacchi • Karin Wilkins Nostalgic Popular CultureLIMITED Council Room 1 and 2, Fielding Johnson BuildingEmmanuelle Fantin • Tomoko Hasegawa • Kayoung Kim • Lothar Mikos • Lin Shi • Xin Yu Media and Marxism 2: Commodification and its Alternatives in the Age of Communicative CapitalismLIMITED LTA 95 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLee Artz • Eran Fisher • Christian Fuchs • Arwid Lund • Marisol Sandoval • Padmaja Shaw New Directions in the Political Economy Field 2LIMITED LTB 95 Theatre George Porter BuildingNuria Almiron • Daniël Biltereyst • Cesar Bolaño • Mauricio Herrera • Jose-Carlos Lozano • Philippe Meers • Ángel Páez • Sebastian Sevignani • Aleit Veenstra Exploring media effects: Do traditional media theories apply to new media?LIMITED LT10 Bennett BuildingNico Carpentier • Burak Dogu • Jing Liu • Onur Mat • Hamza S. Mohamed Saad • Marko M Skoric • Vrije Universiteit • Sun Yat-sen • Yupei Zhao New strategies and techniques to reach voters: insights from recent election campaignsLIMITED LTC George Porter BuildingVincent Patrick Campbell • Hugo Doménech-Fabregat • Scott Fritzen • James Kevin Hertog • Simon Kruschinski • Amparo López-Meri • Pablo López-Rabadán • Seungahn Nah • Rod Tiffen • Fanyijing Wang New Media, Culture, & Religion in AsiaLIMITED LT4 Bennett BuildingProfessor Binod C Agrawal • Sai Amulya Komarraju • Prof Sabiha Mufti • Professor Chandrabhanu Pattanayak • Professor Usha Raman Visual practice and social constructionLIMITED Sparkenhoe & Gascote, Charles Wilson BuildingPetra Bernhardt • laichi chen • Roland Hale • Robert Harland • Antonia Liguori • Weihua Wu

19:00 BST

 


Twitter Feed

Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by Date -