Loading…

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

arrow_back View All Dates
Sunday, July 31
 

08:45 BST

09:00 BST

Javnost: The Public. See their newest title now! Charles Wilson Sports Hall What does it mean to be an “international” academic association?LIMITED Quorn, Charles WilsonFrancois Heinderyckx • Amy B. Jordan • Daya Thussu • Herman Wasserman • Barbie Zelizer Audience Activity and InterpretationLIMITED G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingBronwyn Elizabeth Beatty • Alessandro Nanì • Tarik Sabry • Jeffrey Wimmer • Asta Zelenkauskaite News and Entertainment in Audience StudiesLIMITED Bennett Link LT, Bennett BuildingSusanne Marlene Almgren • Stefania Antonioni • Miguel Vicente • Rafal Zaborowski To Comics... and beyond!LIMITED Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 1, Fielding Johnson South WingSara Al-Nassr • Sergio Sánchez Sánchez • Damien Rinaldo Tomaselli Digital Research and its Relevance for PolicymakingLIMITED Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson BuildingCornelia Brantner • Jelena Dzakula • Frederik Lesage • Kerry McSevenny • Francesca Musiani • Julia Pohle • Joan Ramon Rodriguez-Amat • Panayiota Tsatsou • Yupei Zhao Mediated Migration and Memories of ConflictLIMITED 527 Ken Edwards BuildingRoya Imani Giglou • Umi Khattab • Linda Mitchell • Idil Osman • Dafina Paca • Alida Payson Representations of DiasporasLIMITED 526 Ken Edwards BuildingRukhsana Ahmed • Nasser Alotaibi • Martin R. Herbers • Irfan Raja • Sudeshna Roy • Luisa Veronis • Eva Rose Batiancila Washburn-Repollo • Sofia Cavalcanti Zanforlin New Directions in Journalism StudiesLIMITED 2, Attenborough TowerSylvia Blake • Jennifer Henrichsen • Julian Maitra • Ibrahim Saleh • Thomas R. Schmidt • Archana R Singh • Prabhjot Kaur Sohal Global environmental news and journalismLIMITED LIB 1st Floor Library Seminar Room, David Wilson LibraryArul Aram • Gita Bamezai • Duangkaew Dhiensawadkij • Kerrie Foxwell-Norton • Claire Konkes • Pieter Maeseele • Lutfiyah Suliman • Nirmala Thirumalaiah • Esi E Thompson Ethics in public and political environmentLIMITED Woodhouse, Charles Wilson BuildingSandra Lyn Borden • Ben-Hur Demeneck • Rafael Pedraza Díaz • Anthony Löwstedt • Nuno Moutinho • Isaac Nahon-Serfaty • Leonardo Francisco Figueiras Tapia Mobile Phones, New Media and Gendered CommunicationLIMITED LT1 EngineeringJen-Yi Chen • Arul Chib • Alison Harvey • Tingyu Kang • Ram Mahalingam • Hoan Nguyen • Yow-Jiun Wang Narratives and GenderLIMITED LT2 EngineeringBarbara Ann Barnett • Katia Maria Belisario • Liziane Soares Guazina • Emily Comfort Maractho • Onjefu Okidu • Almut Sichler Visual Communication, Message Design and Public PerceptionLIMITED Room 1, Attenborough TowerSunday Olayinka Alawode • Stephen Sonayon Fatonji • Paulo Fontes • Kate Holland • Manish Jain • Padmini Jain • Nuno Moutinho • Yolanda Paul • César Rodrigues • Lutong Sun • Yu Wang Comparative studiesLIMITED LT5 Bennett BuildingSaira Ali • Mariam Faisal Alkazemi • Yan Oi Chan • Fai Ka Cheung • Lei Guo • Twange Kasoma • David Jesse Katiambo • Umi Khattab • Ping Sun • Izzie Taveras • Wayne Wanta • Ya De Xu Crafting News in Visualized WorldLIMITED Film Theatre, Attenborough TowerJohn Magnus Danielson • Antje Glueck • Naiwen Hong • Belen Monclus • Mikihito Tanaka • Natacha Yazbeck Field Theory & BeyondLIMITED LT2 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingTania Cantrell Rosas -Moreno • Andrea Carson • Todd Graham • Edson Tandoc • Tim P. Vos • Scott Wright • Young-Gil Story Telling, Social Dynamics & Crisis ManagementLIMITED LT3 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingSimona Angelova • Ingrid Bachmann • David Dunkley Gyimah • Yasemin İnceoglu • Sonja Donata Kretzschmar • Constanza Mujica • Gonzalo Saavedra • Verena Wassink The Preparation for and Execution of the 2014 FIFA World Cup and 2016 Rio Olympics: How Domestic and International Media Prepared Audiences for These Mega-EventsLIMITED Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 2, Fielding Johnson South WingKris Kodrich • Anthony Moretti • Lucas Marinho Mourau • Xavier Ramon • Clara Almedia Santos • Christoper Tulloch Mediated Communication, Public Opinion and Society Business MeetingLIMITED 528 Ken Edwards BuildingCorinna Lüthje • Hillel Nossek Participatory media and social changeLIMITED LT3 Attenborough TowerMichelle Catanzaro • Sasha Costanza-Chock • Milissa Dietz • Keltie Emma • Sandbach Katrina • Ana Duarte Melo • Tanya Notley • Sirithorn Siriwan • Amanda Third • Maria Touri • Thomas Tufte • Kitt Wongarsa Commercial vs. Public Network IssuesLIMITED LTB 95 Theatre George Porter BuildingChika Anyanwu • Renata Cerqueira • Peter Conlin • Marcos Dantas • Fábio Ferreira • Rodrigo Gómez • Guy Thurston Hoskins • Othon Jambeiro • Denise Maria Moura da Silva Lopes • Kátia Morais Political Economy and Digital TechnologyLIMITED LTA 95 Theatre, George Porter BuildingIlhem Allagui • Marcus J. Breen • Banu Durdağ • Florencia Enghel • Rob Heyman • Wayne Hope • Jo Pierson • Ricardo Valencia Expressions of activismLIMITED LT10 Bennett BuildingRosario Maxino Baseleres • Annina Eloranta • Gisela Gonçalves • Pekka Isotalus • Anastasia Kavada • Wei Ling Nien • Zeny T. Sarabia-Panol • Sandy Schumann • Mostafa Shehata

10:30 BST

11:00 BST

The Committee for the Improvement of Academic Life: Where We Have Been, Where We Are, Where We Are GoingLIMITED Quorn, Charles WilsonTulay Atay-Avsar • Nico Carpentier • Tugba Asrak Hasdemir • Anthony Moretti • Sergio Ricardo Quiroga • Salvatore Scifo • Stephen Wordsworth Alternative Audiences and ParticipationLIMITED Bennett Link LT, Bennett BuildingLilian Cifuentes • Raul Ferrer Conill • Ana Carolina Escosteguy • Lambrini Papadopoulou • Lia-Paschalia Spyridou • Jeffrey Wimmer Researching Chinese AudiencesLIMITED G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingBronwyn Elizabeth Beatty • Zhongxuan Dai • Shuang Liu • Yannan Liu • Ming Xiao • Hongfa Yi • Bo Zhang • Ke Zhang • Xuejing Zhang Movement, Creativity and Change in Community CommunicationLIMITED LT3 Bennett BuildingVasuki Belavadi • Sylvain Firer-Bless • Kerrie Foxwell-Norton • Konstantinos Gkotzos • Lars Knitel • Alice Y. L. Lee • Dennis Leeftink • Yungeng Li • Vincent So • Ka Wan Ting • Charlie Vielvoye • Jieying Wang • Deya Xu Media engagement and media framingLIMITED Sparkenhoe & Gascote, Charles Wilson BuildingRikke Bjerg Jensen Media, Empowerment and HealthLIMITED 2, Attenborough TowerYsa Marie Therese Macaraeg Cayabyab • Cinzia Padovani • Julia Pohle • Kinga Polynczuk-Alenius • Liisa Sõmersalu • Weiwei Xu Gender, Violence and PowerLIMITED LT1 EngineeringVera Burgos-Hernandez • Margaretha Geertsema-Sligh • Elisa Giomi • Almut Sichler North America Perspectives on Media, Memory and RepresentationLIMITED 526 Ken Edwards BuildingROF CARLOS BARRERA • Jose A. Brambila • PERE FRANCH • G. GIBBY • JOSE LUIS ORTIZ • LAURA SAARENMAA • ELENA YESTE Islam, Social Media and Stereotyping ImagesLIMITED 212 Attenborough TowerAshraf Galal Hassan Mohamed Bayoumy • Mohamed Kirat • Iman Mohamed Zahra BRICS on Screen: Visions from the Global SouthLIMITED LT5 Bennett BuildingJie Gao • Beschara Karam • Liani Maasdorp • Winston Mano • Viola C Milton • viola milton • Heloisa Pait • Iiris Ruoho • Joseph Straubhaar • Ying Zhu Journalism Profession in AsiaLIMITED LT2 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingCaitlin Marie Knight • Fei Chris SHEN • Muhammad Tarique • Chuanli Xia • Zhuang XIONG • Zhi'an ZHANG Journalism Research and Education Business MeetingLIMITED LT3 KEB, Ken Edwards BuildingKerry Green • Claudia Lago • Ibrahim Saleh The Impact of the National Authority for Quality Assurance and Accreditation of Education institutional capacity (NAQAAE) in Egypt: The Case of Journalism Education in private higher EducationLIMITED Film Theatre, Attenborough TowerNaglaa El-Gamal • Magy El-Halawny • Waleed Hamed • Miral Sabry Media and Internet RegulationFILLING Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 2, Fielding Johnson South WingSara Bannerman • Xiaoyan Chen • Yik Chan Chin • Maria Löblich • ben medeiros Connecting Audiences to Sport and GamesLIMITED Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 1, Fielding Johnson South WingSusana Herrera Damas • Mark D. Griffiths • Roy Krovel • Hibai Lopez-Gonzalez • Joaquin Marin Montin • Tian Tian • Kulveen Trehan Participation through the media: cases from the Global SouthLIMITED LT3 Attenborough TowerIfeoma Vivian Dunu • Elske van de Fliert • David Katiambo • Gloria Anyango Ooko • Laura Stein • Gregory Obinna Ugbo • Allana Meirelles Vieira Commemorating WarLIMITED Council Room 1 and 2, Fielding Johnson Buildingroger caruth • Emil Hammar • Inés Aquilué Junyent • Tonny Krijnen • Noam Tirosh Exploring variants of governments' communicationsLIMITED LT10 Bennett BuildingTiki Balas • Yariv Ben-Eliezer • Jingxi Chen • Meily Mei-fung Cheung • Puay Hoe Chua • Gisela Gonçalves • Ori Meir Malkin • Stelia Neta Mboene • Oliver Quiring • Tin Chi Wong

12:30 BST

14:00 BST

16:30 BST

17:00 BST

 


Twitter Feed

Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by Date -