Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
IAMCR 2016 Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
IAMCR 2016 Conference
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Exhibitors
Volunteers
Attendees
Restaurant Offers
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
ALAIC
AUD
Book Launch
CIAL
COA
COC
CPT
CRI
DID
DIM
ECREA
ESN
ESN-GEC
ESN-LAW
ESR
ETH
GAMAG
GEC
GMP
GMP-INC
HCC
HIS
IAM
ICA
INC
Invited Session
JRE
LAW
Lusophone
MER
MES
MPA
MPS
PCR
Plenary
PMP
POC
POE
POL
PSP
RCC
SFSIC
UCF
UNESCO
VIC
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Exhibitors
Volunteers
Attendees
Restaurant Offers
Map
Search
← Back
A
Athird
Wednesday
, July 27
14:00 BST
Registration
Charles Wilson Sports Hall
16:30 BST
Welcome and Opening Plenary
De Montfort Hall
Dr. Shakuntala Banaji • Professor Graham Murdock
18:00 BST
Welcome Reception
De Montfort Hall
Thursday
, July 28
09:00 BST
Children as Audiences
LIMITED
LT2 Bennett Building
Kun Fu • Hee Jhee Jiow • Sun Sun Lim • Julian Lin • Peter Lunt • Ruhdan Uzun • Yuan Yuan
12:30 BST
Lunch
Campus
14:00 BST
Children and Gender Representations
LIMITED
LT2 Engineering
Hissa Majid Al-Sowaidi • Maryam Ghanim Al-Thani • Maria Cahill • Adriane Grumbein • Kyra Hunting • Ruchi Jaggi • Wajiha Rizvi • Muneera Al Thani • Buthaina Al Zaman
Policies and Methods in Youth Media Participation
LIMITED
LRC 66 Theatre, George Porter Building
Michael Hoeschsmann • Sirkku Kotilainen • Mari Pienimäki • Stuart R. Poyntz • Julian Sefton-Green • Kulveen Trehan • Suvi Tuulia Törrönen
16:00 BST
Video, Film and Participation in Community and Alternative Media
LIMITED
Bennett Link LT, Bennett Building
Inbal Gitter Ben-Asher • Yasmin Careem • Tanja Dreher • Amir Har-Gil • Sandra Ristovska • Ana Lúcia Nunes de Sousa • Marguerite Waller • Kumari Wanigasundera • Padmasiri Wanigasundera
Friday
, July 29
09:00 BST
Understanding Contemporary Audiences
LIMITED
LT2 Bennett Building
Ingunn Hagen • Annette Hill • Yeran Kim • Koko Kondo • Peter Lunt • Priya Sasha Nayar • Usha Sidana Nayar • Govindaraju Periyasamy • Muthu Selvi Subburaj • Jose Luis Urueta
11:00 BST
Communications Rights
De Montfort Hall
Anita Gurumurthy • Professor Sonia Livingstone • Professor Marc Raboy • Professor Thomas Tufte
14:00 BST
Problematic Usages of ICTs
LIMITED
Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson Building
Vivian Hsueh-Hua Chen • Kate Coyer • Ranjana Das • Li Li • Sonia Livingstone • Anne Mollen • Jeremy Ong
Saturday
, July 30
09:00 BST
The Internet and Social Inclusion
LIMITED
Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson Building
Leo Van Audenhove • Gerard Goggin • Dakota Horn • Aphra Kerr • Luciano Morganti • Francesca Musiani • Julia Pohle • Arul Chib and Tatjana Todorovic
11:00 BST
Governance, Normativity and Neoliberalism
LIMITED
Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson Building
Leo Van Audenhove • Sandra Braman • Jelena Dzakula • Suzanne Temwa Harris • Indrek Ibrus • Peter Lunt • Damian Tambini
Linking Sports, Media and Sporting Events to Culture and Environment
LIMITED
Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 2, Fielding Johnson South Wing
Alina Bernstein • Anders Graver Knudsen • Professor Paula Puhl • Timothy Robeers • David Rowe • Roberto Tietzmann
14:00 BST
Negotiating Diasporic Identities in Australasia
LIMITED
526 Ken Edwards Building
Saira Ali • Jason Vincent Cabanes • Umi Khattab • Susan Leong • Tanya Muscat • Sudeshna Roy
Sport Mythmaking in Cyprus, Ireland and Taiwan
LIMITED
Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 2, Fielding Johnson South Wing
Colm Kearns • Chang-de Liu • Chen-li Jenny Liu • Neil O’Boyle • David Rowe • Stelios Stylianou • Shih-che Tang • Vivi Theodoropoulou
Timezone
IAMCR 2016 Conference
Europe/London
Filter By Date
IAMCR 2016 Conference
Jul 26
-
31, 2016
Tuesday
, July 26
Wednesday
, July 27
Thursday
, July 28
Friday
, July 29
Saturday
, July 30
Sunday
, July 31
Filter By Venue
Leicester, United Kingdom
Sort schedule by Venue
2, Attenborough Tower
212 Attenborough Tower
526 Ken Edwards Building
527 Ken Edwards Building
528 Ken Edwards Building
Bennett Link LT, Bennett Building
Boardroom, Bankfield House
Campus
Charles Wilson Sports Hall
Council Room 1 and 2, Fielding Johnson Building
De Montfort Hall
DeMontfort Hall
Film Theatre, Attenborough Tower
G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett Building
Garendon, Charles Wilson
Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson Building
Leicester Tigers Stadium
LG03 Attenborough Tower
LIB 1st Floor Library Seminar Room, David Wilson Library
LRC 66 Theatre, George Porter Building
LT1 Attenborough Tower
LT1 Engineering
LT10 Bennett Building
LT2 Bennett Building
LT2 Engineering
LT2 KEB, Ken Edwards Building
LT3 Attenborough Tower
LT3 Bennett Building
LT3 KEB, Ken Edwards Building
LT4 Bennett Building
LT5 Bennett Building
LT8 Bennett Building
LTA 95 Theatre, George Porter Building
LTB 95 Theatre George Porter Building
LTC George Porter Building
O2 Academy on Campus
Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 1, Fielding Johnson South Wing
Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 2, Fielding Johnson South Wing
Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 3, Fielding Johnson South Wing
Peter Williams Lecture Theatre
Peter Williams Lecture Theatre, Fielding Johnson South Wing
Quorn, Charles Wilson
Room 1, Attenborough Tower
Sparkenhoe & Gascote, Charles Wilson Building
Various
Woodhouse, Charles Wilson Building
Filter By Type
ALAIC
AUD
Book Launch
CIAL
COA
COC
CPT
CRI
DID
DIM
ECREA
ESN
ESN-GEC
ESN-LAW
ESR
ETH
GAMAG
GEC
GMP
GMP-INC
HCC
HIS
IAM
ICA
INC
Invited Session
JRE
LAW
Lusophone
MER
MES
MPA
MPS
PCR
Plenary
PMP
POC
POE
POL
PSP
RCC
SFSIC
UCF
UNESCO
VIC
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Florin Alexandru Badita Nistor
JH
Jennifer Henrichsen
TP
Trang Pham
A
Aphrak
Daniel O'Maley
SL
Soenke Lorenzen
T
Thimm
Mark Nelson
More →
Twitter Feed