Loading…
J

jacbwink

Wednesday, July 27
 

14:00 BST

16:30 BST

18:00 BST

 
Thursday, July 28
 

09:00 BST

Children as Audiences LT2 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDKun Fu • Hee Jhee Jiow • Sun Sun Lim • Julian Lin • Peter Lunt • Ruhdan Uzun • Yuan Yuan Memory and Audiences G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDAleksandra Kubica • Sarah Maltby • Yearry Panji Setianto • Nurist Surayya Ulfa • Rosana Vivar • Asta Zelenkauskaite Strategic communication and crisis management Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 3, Fielding Johnson South WingFILLINGRikke Bjerg Jensen • Patricia SanMiguel • Sami Siddiq • Joao Guilherme Casagrande Martinelli Lima Granja Xavier da Silva • Teresa Sádaba • Nadia Wasta Utami Changing landscape of funding for research in media and communications Quorn, Charles WilsonFILLINGClaudia Alvares • Peter Golding • Christina Holtz-Bacha • Helena Sousa • Slavko Splichal • Ilija Tomanić-Trivundža Collective Memory, Race and Identity 2, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDNour Halabi • Jonathan Henson • Jabulani Mnisi • Mthobeli Ngcongo • Michael Pickering • Leon Alick Salter Media History and Theory 526 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDJOSTEIN GRIPSRUD • EPP LAUK • SABINA MIHELJ • JAMES STANYER • WANG YAN • HAKAN YUKSEL Promoting Global Citizenship in a Digital World LRC 66 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDKiran Bhatia • Loli Campos • Efrat Daskal • Norman Landry • Marta Narberhaus Martinez • Manisha Pathak-Shela Theoretical Perspectives 528 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDJher • Friedrich Lothar Krotz • Christian Schwarzenegger • Murali Shanmugavelan • Tony Wilson Global Media Giants and Media Power LTA 95 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDBenjamin J. Birkinbine • Chris Chavez • Scott Fitzgerald • Yu Hong • Gabriela Martínez • Victor Pickard How Has Information Society Been Imagined in China' The Dynamics of Informatization and the Future of Digital Socialism LTB 95 Theatre George Porter BuildingLIMITEDWu Changchang • Ji Deqiang • Han Dong • Qiu Linchuan • Wang Wei • Hong Yu • Zhao Yu Media representations of politics: What contribution, how much change? LT10 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDmaria jose canel • Julio Juárez-Gámiz • Philippe J. Maarek • Albert Mercadé • Cristina Perales • Amelia Aben Athar Olint Ramos • Dominic Wring Media freedom in post-authoritarian societies Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 1, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDJose A. Brambila • Florencia Enghel • Anke Fiedler • Marie-Soleil Frère • Katja Lehtisaari • Michael Meyen • Sarah Elizabeth Broughton Micova • Kerem Schamberger

14:00 BST

16:00 BST

 
Friday, July 29
 

09:00 BST

Digital Cultures and New Platforms Bennett Link LT, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDKate Coyer • Arne Hintz • Tim Jordan • Vicki Mayer • Jane Regan • Victoria Elizabeth Stiegel User Research and its Potential Policy Implications Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDYi-Hsuan Chiang • Catia Ferreira • Lauren Darm Furey • Carla Ganito • Sriram Kalyanaraman • Trisha T. C. Lin • Jamie Lyn Franco Loristo • Trang Pham • Jo Pierson • Helena Sousa • Tze Hern Yeo Contested Cultural Memories 2, Attenborough TowerLIMITEDKatherine Howells • Jacinta Maweu • Toussaint Nothias • Samantha Oliver • Seth Ouma • Ruth Sanz Sabido • Keren Tenenboim-Weinblatt Traditional, indigenous and non-Western environmental knowledge and experience LIB 1st Floor Library Seminar Room, David Wilson LibraryLIMITEDSibo Chen • Ming-Ying Lee • Pieter Maeseele • Maitreyee Mishra • Patrick Murphy Media, Representation and Islamic Identity LG03 Attenborough TowerFILLINGIslam Abdelkader Abdelkader Aboualhuda • Fitaha aini • Wai Yi Au • Noureddine Miladi • Mohammed Musa • Barry Richards Lusophone Media and Communications Studies: Imperial Nostalgia or Transcontinental Communicative Space? Quorn, Charles WilsonLIMITEDJohn Downey • Moisés de Lemos Martins • Susana Salgado • Luís António Santos • Helena Sousa • Professor Annabelle Sreberny The Political Economy of East Asian Media LTA 95 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDShu-Fei Chang • Eunkyoung Choi • Peichi Chung • Wan-Wen Day • Hsiao-wen Lee • Jinah Seol • ken wang

14:00 BST

16:00 BST

 
Saturday, July 30
 

09:00 BST

Media and Journalism in Japan: Past and Present Quorn, Charles WilsonLIMITEDMITANI Fumie • YOSHIMOTO Hideko • NAGAI Kentaro • TAKAHASHI Toshie Audience Research and Online Spaces G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDWarren Allen • Silvia Blas • Elsa Moreno • Sushobhan Yeshwant Patankar • Idoia Portilla • Alexander Rihl • Miguel Vicente • Claudia Wegener • Asta Zelenkauskaite The Internet and Social Inclusion Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDLeo Van Audenhove • Gerard Goggin • Dakota Horn • Aphra Kerr • Luciano Morganti • Francesca Musiani • Julia Pohle • Arul Chib and Tatjana Todorovic Digital Divide: The Regional Dimensions Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 2, Fielding Johnson South WingLIMITEDJoão Miguel Aguiar • José Azevedo • Pedro Campos • Brahim Kermia • Uma Shankar Pandey • Niranjana Prem • Fabio Senne • Babacan Taşdemir New Media and Muslims/non -Muslims Dialogue LG03 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDNaglaa Fahmy Elgammal • Fatma Elzahraa Mohamed Elsayed • Mahmoud M. Galander • Walid Sayed Hamed • Rachmah Ida • Laurens de Rooij New Media and Nostalgia LT8 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDChika Anyanwu • Ayse Binay Kurultay • Manisha Mishra Transnational patterns, flows and identities LT5 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDCaroline Bouchard • Naren Chitty • Arshpreet Kaur Grewal • Karen Arriaza Ibarra • Mei Li • Celina Navarro • Emili Prado • Barbara Thomass New Mediatechnology Assessment 528 Ken Edwards BuildingSusanne Eichner • Jacob Groshek • James E. Katz • Azi Lev-On • Elizabeth Prommer • Franziska Thiele • Jill Walsh The Political Economy of Digital Media and News LTA 95 Theatre, George Porter BuildingLIMITEDPeichi Chung • Thomas F. Corrigan • Stefan Gadringer • Nancy Lu Nan • Svenja Ottovordemgentschenfelde • Colin Sparks • Sergio Sparviero • Haiyan Wang • Huang Yu

11:00 BST

14:00 BST

Audience Approaches to Memory G85 Geology Teaching Area, Bennett BuildingLIMITEDRanjana Das • Ana Carolina Escosteguy • Alice Yahhuei Hong • Juan Francisco Gutiérrez Lozano • Nisrine Mansour • Madhavi Reddy • Chang Roland Memory in the Internet Age Gartree and Rutland, Charles Wilson BuildingLIMITEDAnna Feigenbaum • Pierre-Carl Langlais • Lucas Vaccaro Logan • Didem Ozkul McGeoch • Julia Pohle • Melanie Dulong de Rosnay • Collette Snowden • Sreepriya Balakrishnan Warrier Digital and analogue generations: the ways of mediations of memory 212 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDAvni Arora • Carla Ganito • Andrea Limberto • Umair Nadeem • Olga Smirnova • Sidra Umair • Lawrence Wood • Anubhuti Yadav Digital Divide and Social Inequality Ogden Lewis Seminar Suite 3, Fielding Johnson South WingFILLINGLeopoldo Abad • Rukhsana Ahmed • Madeline Otis Campbell • Cátia Ferreira • Carla Ganito • Dana Janbek • Joy Leopold • Ilse Mariën • Bianca Christin Reisdorf • Zarqa Ali Shaheen • Luisa Veronis • Melissa Wall African media, development and democracy LT8 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDTanja Estella Bosch • Evene Estwick • Neil Herrin • Janet Kwami • Jeslyn Lemke • Matt Ebonye Mogekwu • Matsuri Ogawa • Hayley Schulze Asian perspectives on communication LT5 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDSong Ao • Seon Gi Baek • Chen Gan • An Hu • Jung Woo Jang • Misun Kim • Jiyoung Lee • Clement Y K So • Chengfeng Wang The many shades of participation: Participatory intensities and modes in communicational practices LT3 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDNico Carpentier • Vaia Doudaki • Ylva Ekström • Therese Monstad • Patrick Prax

16:00 BST

Contemporary Perspectives on Communication Studies in Latin America Quorn, Charles WilsonLIMITEDCésar Bolaño • Adilson Cabral • Ignacio Chaves • Gabriel Kaplún • Daniela Monje • Sandra Osses • Fernando Oliveira Paulino • Maria Soledad Segura Media and the Development Challenge: New Frontiers in International Media Development Research LT3 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDSusan Abbott • Guy Berger • Christoph Dietz • Winston Mano • Mark Nelson New Angles of Digital Divide 212 Attenborough TowerLIMITEDBhanu Bhakta Acharya • Eduardo Zilles Borba • Dipak De • Halvdan Haugsbakken • Inger Langseth • Daniel Paré • Magnus Henrik Sandberg • Zarqa Ali Shaheen • Kirti Singh • Raymond Mingrui Ye Comparative perspectives on Chinese media LT5 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDJung-chun Asenath Chang • Elisabet Maria Erika Helander • Yu-Wei Hu • DI Luo • Ibrahim Seaga Shaw • Jia Xu The Past and the Present of Media Messages 528 Ken Edwards BuildingLIMITEDTom Evens • Anne-Christin Hoffman • Dee Hynes • Petros • Paul Andrew Smith • Alice Nemcova Tejkalova • Kate Zambon Exploring media effects: Do traditional media theories apply to new media? LT10 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDNico Carpentier • Burak Dogu • Jing Liu • Onur Mat • Hamza S. Mohamed Saad • Marko M Skoric • Vrije Universiteit • Sun Yat-sen • Yupei Zhao New Media, Culture, & Religion in Asia LT4 Bennett BuildingLIMITEDProfessor Binod C Agrawal • Sai Amulya Komarraju • Prof Sabiha Mufti • Professor Chandrabhanu Pattanayak • Professor Usha Raman

19:00 BST

 
Sunday, July 31
 

09:00 BST

11:00 BST

 


Twitter Feed